AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Rowan12
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 1 of 3 (285 Views)

Changing array spacing according to the slope of the surface

285 Views, 2 Replies
01-25-2012 10:21 AM

Hi, I am trying to place an array of objects over undulating ground but I want the spacing between each row to change according to the slope in the section between those two rows, that is the spacing of rows gets closer when the slope in between those two rows gets steeper, and the spacing increases as the slope between the rows decreases.  Can anyone tell me how to do that, or suggest where to start?

 

With Thanks,

Rowan

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,538
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (274 Views)

Re: Changing array spacing according to the slope of the surface

01-25-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: Rowan12

I am not trying to be glib, but the place to start would be to learn VB.NET, C# or C++so you can write a custom routine. This is not something the Array command will do on its own.

 

You can't use AutoLISP/Visual LISP as Civil 3D objects are only exposed to the languages listed above.

 

If you're not inclined to do this yourself, post in the Civil 3D customization group and someone might whip it out for you just for something to do. If it's important enough, there are plenty of professionals who would do the job for pay, but don't look here for that as this is not a classified ads discussion group. I think that would be against the rules set by Autodesk.

 

Good luck,

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
New Member
Rowan12
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 3 of 3 (263 Views)

Re: Changing array spacing according to the slope of the surface

01-26-2012 12:56 AM in reply to: tcorey

Tim,

 

Thanks for the response.  Not taken as glib at all, it actually answered my question very well.  I am just using a trial licence at the moment to try to figure out if the functionality I need is there so I can justify a purchase.It has been about 8 years since I used any AutoCAD product, and I was struggling with finding object properties and writing expressions based on them.  

 

It has been about 12 years since I looked at C++, but if this is the way to get access to the objects then I might have a play with it over the next week, and if I can't get it starting to work then I will look at other options.

 

Thanks again,

Rowan

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.