AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
pserpas
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 1 of 11 (6,193 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

6193 Views, 10 Replies
09-19-2011 07:04 AM

Is it possible to modify a label set to a new starting station, e.g., instead of the alignment starting at 0, change it to start at 100?

Windows 7 x 64
Nvidia GeForce GTS 450
8 GB Ram
Intel Core i5-2310 @ 2.90 GHz
v. F.107.0.0 AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 SP1
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 2 of 11 (6,189 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 07:19 AM in reply to: pserpas

uncheck the box next to start station and type in whatever station is needed.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Contributor
pserpas
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 3 of 11 (6,175 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 10:53 AM in reply to: dgordon

Sorry, I didn't state the question correctly.  What I'm trying to do is change the labels on the alignment shown in picture 2 to start at a higher number than zero, but when I try unchecking the Start Station column, I just get the error as shown in picture 3.

 

I would like to be able to change this without recreating the alignment.

 

Pat

Windows 7 x 64
Nvidia GeForce GTS 450
8 GB Ram
Intel Core i5-2310 @ 2.90 GHz
v. F.107.0.0 AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 SP1
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,171
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 11 (6,169 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 11:12 AM in reply to: pserpas

Select the alignment. Either right-click, or from the ribbon, select Alignment Properties. On the Station Control tab edit the stationing to whatever you please.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
marcross
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Message 5 of 11 (6,155 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 11:27 AM in reply to: pserpas

Or you can create a expression to achieve the result you want, under the Alignment>label styles>Station>Major Station, right click on Expression and select new…., in the Edit Expression dialog box, under the expression area, put in “{Station Value}+40000” 40000 being the start station that you want, once you have the expression create, you can apply that new expression into your major station label style. That way, you aren’t changing the geometry itself instead you just change the label.

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 6 of 11 (6,133 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: marcross

I would modify the alignment to start at the number that you want and not mess with the label set. You can start the alignment from any station value you need either when you start drawing the alignment or at any point in the project. After setting the starting station of the alignment, the labels will reflect that automatically.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 7 of 11 (6,118 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 01:16 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

<snip>

 

Oops. Peter's right. Change it at the alignment properties, not the labels menu. The alignment can start with any value you select, not just zero.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
Valued Contributor
pserpas
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 8 of 11 (6,102 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

09-19-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: ccoles

Thanks to you all.  Anyone who searches this thread, look at the attached picture to this reply to see the solution.

 

Pat

Windows 7 x 64
Nvidia GeForce GTS 450
8 GB Ram
Intel Core i5-2310 @ 2.90 GHz
v. F.107.0.0 AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 SP1
Valued Contributor
randyowens3203
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
Message 9 of 11 (4,752 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

11-12-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

When I tried this, my profile, sample lines, sections and corridor were all deleted. Is there any way to avoid this?

Randy A. Owens
Southland Engineering, Inc.
Win 7 64BIT
C3D 2013
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 10 of 11 (4,729 Views)

Re: Changing Alignment Label Sets Starting Station

11-12-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: randyowens3203

Changing the alignment staioning in the Alignment Properties can cause already created profile views, sample lines, and corridors associated with that alignment to behave very strangely, even vanish. You have to go into each element through the Prospector and change their relative stationing to reflect the revised alignment stationing for them to return to normalcy, and that's a lot of work. This is why changing the labels through an expression, as suggested by an earlier contributor, is a viable idea at this point. However, as others have mentioned, and to avoid some real connundrums down the line, changing the stationing via the Alignment Properties is the best long term solution. This is my recommendation as well. 

 

For this reason, it is HIGHLY recommended to get the stationing right before you create profiles, corridors, etc. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs