AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tmcmannis
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 1 of 4 (179 Views)

Cant Freeze Pipe Layers Through XREF

179 Views, 3 Replies
01-21-2013 12:23 PM

OK, so here's the problem. We have our pipe networks living in a master file that is XREF'd to our sheet files. Now, the pipe and structure objects are all the layer C-PNET. The style for the pipes is comprised of the layers C-STRM-PIPE (for pipe walls) and C-STRM-PIPE-PATT (for the center line that is the width of the pipe). When I go into the XREF I cannot freeze OR change the color of the layers comprising the pipe style even though they are all set to ByLayer in the style dialog. The only way to freeze the network is to freeze the layer the pipe network is on C-PNET. However, this presents other problems with our file setup and we dont want to universally freeze C-PNET.

 

Does anyone know why we cant freeze the portions of the pipe network that are defined in the style as being on C-STRM-PIPE, and C-STRM-PIPE-PATT? If so, how do we remedy this? Thanks everyone!

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 4 (178 Views)

Re: Cant Freeze Pipe Layers Through XREF

01-21-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: tmcmannis

Clarification please:

are you trying to freeze by clicking on the object, or in the layers dialoge?

what exactly prevents you from freezing the layer?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
tmcmannis
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 3 of 4 (176 Views)

Re: Cant Freeze Pipe Layers Through XREF

01-21-2013 12:32 PM in reply to: troma

I oroginally tried freezing it through the viewport using the freeze command in the sheet that contains the XREF to the source file. This did not work. So, while I was still in the sheet file I jumped over to the MODEL tab and froze it in model space- this appeared to work until I went back out to the layout tab, and the pipe objects were still on. I tried again with layer manager to freeze globally, and by viewport the layers making up the pipe network and still no luck. Let me know if you need anything else. Thanks!

Valued Contributor
tmcmannis
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-19-2011
Message 4 of 4 (155 Views)

Re: Cant Freeze Pipe Layers Through XREF

01-21-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: tmcmannis

Alright- figured it out. HAd to run a PURGE to get rid of reg apps, zero lengths, and empties. Then I ran Audit. THEN I had to tried again, no luck. So THEN, I tried closing and re-opening layer manager, and TADA! it worked. Must just be a glitchy file.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs