AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
smwagner
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 1 of 5 (845 Views)

Can't move pipe network structure by grip

845 Views, 4 Replies
02-21-2012 10:54 AM

I have a pipe network, all the structures and pipes are connected properly.  When I use the grip to move my structure, it will not move.  I have to move both pipes then the manhole to relocate my structure.  Shouldn't I be able to move the manhole and the pipes come with it?  Instead I am having to make 3 grip edits and then reconnect the structures and pipes.  Anyone run into this?  Using 2012.  Thanks in advance!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (842 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-21-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: smwagner

That does sound odd.

 

Did you try to recover the file in a new session?

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
smwagner
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 3 of 5 (839 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-21-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes I did try that it still does not work.  I can place new structures and edit them as I please, but none of the current structures can be moved.  Trying to avoid replacing all of my manholes...

New Member
nachziger13
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 4 of 5 (234 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-05-2014 07:38 AM in reply to: smwagner

I have had the same problem.  In my case if I used the command "-purge" and purged out the reg apps (R), it solved the problem.

 

Hope this helps!

 

Nate

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-06-2014 04:39 AM in reply to: smwagner
Are you sure they are not DS in
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs