AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
CountyUser
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Message 1 of 7 (1,500 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't browse to open file

1500 Views, 6 Replies
07-12-2011 08:35 AM

When I open the software and try select "open", I have to type in the name of the drawing and path on the command line, it won't allow me to browse for the drawing or show recently used drawings.  I can work around this by typing in the path and name, but it is inconvenient.  Is there a setting that I need to change? 

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 2 of 7 (1,494 Views)

Re: Can't browse to open file

07-12-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: CountyUser

FILEDIA=1  I think (IIRC)?

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Member
CountyUser
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Message 3 of 7 (1,490 Views)

Re: Can't browse to open file

07-12-2011 09:17 AM in reply to: OMCUSNR

That worked!  Thank you!

New Member
falcon125
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2013
Message 4 of 7 (1,089 Views)

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-02-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: CountyUser

My computer just started doig that.

 

Where do I type  "FILEDIA=1" ?

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,246
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 7 (1,083 Views)

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-02-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: falcon125

Do you not have a command line? It may be you have turned it off but you should still be able to type commands. Press escape several times to cancel any active commands and then type FILEDIA and hit enter. Normally you would then see a prompt on the command line for inputting a value. If you can't see the command line just type the number one after hitting enter and you should then start getting the dialogues when opening files.

 

If you press Ctrl+9 it should restore your command line.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 7 (1,069 Views)

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-02-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

Do you not have a command line?


Since Autocad needs a path to open/save files, that means the command line is visible somewhere...

I concur with CTRL-9 or, even quicker, by pressing F2 to trigger the biggest text window.

New Member
falcon125
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2013
Message 7 of 7 (1,046 Views)

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-04-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: CountyUser

Thanks. That worked.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.