AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 21 of 27 (145 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-16-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Well. The parcel would have been left behind when importing styles and settings from 2012. Neither QSelect nor List will pick up any blocks that are defined in the drawing if they're not inserted into that drawing. So you can have hundreds of blocks defined in a drawing and not be able to list any. Same goes for C3D styles. Thy don't show up unless you have something drawn or labeled with the style.

 

For a list of blocks defined in a drawing use -Insert > ?. It looks like you have 77 blocks defined in your template.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 22 of 27 (139 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-16-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
You misunderstood my question. You showed me a listing showing two hatch entities. were you saying they are in my file because I don't list them.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 23 of 27 (132 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-16-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

No. Those weren't in your template. Those were ones I'd created to show you could have associative and nonassociative hatches. But I should have been doing Annotative. You can have annotative and nonanotative hatches also. But that doesn't show up in a list. You have to look at them in the properties Dialog to tell.

 

I'm not sure but I'd thing that any hatch created automatically by a Civil 3D routine would have to be associative. I don't think they would HAVE to be Annotative but that may be the way they are set to be created.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 24 of 27 (128 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-16-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Ok. I thought you were saying I had that situation. safe to say if I don't list any hatches that I don't have any annotative hatches, correct?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 25 of 27 (125 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-16-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:
Ok. I thought you were saying I had that situation. safe to say if I don't list any hatches that I don't have any annotative hatches, correct?

No. What I was trying to say is that if there is an Annotative hatch associated with a block that is intrinsic to one of your styles. Then that block containing the Annotative hatch may trigger the Undo problem. I haven't had time to test that yet.
 

It has to be connected with one of your styles in some way. If I start from one of the OOTB templates or my template I don't get the problem. If you wanted to take the time. You could start a new blank drawing with no template and drag each style in one at a time and test for the problem after each one is brought in.

 

TIP: To reset the Undo list. Set Undo Control to None and then back to All. You'll lose the ability to undo past that point. But the Undo list will be clean.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 26 of 27 (120 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-16-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Confirmed Known Issuse I'll share with you all.

 

Thank you for choosing Autodesk Support. Our development team has identified an issue with pan/zoom where the setting to group these into one undo does not always work. I have also located several reports linked to the issue. The ticket number is 1468729 and is linked to this case.   

There are several reports of various workarounds allowing the issue to go away. Please see if they help you too.

  • In AutoCAD's Options User Preference tab, be sure that the box for 'Combine zoom and pan commands' in the Undo/Redo section IS checked.
  • Run the ZOOM command, perform the Intellizooming with the mouse wheel, then exit the zoom command (press ESC). This will combine all of the undo entries into one ZOOM undo entry. Obviously this isn't as convenient as simply using the mouse wheel to zoom. But it does provide one workaround for the moment. 
  • You can also try toggling on/off the UNDO command and also use the STATUS command to see how much data the UNDO command is “holding”. To do it you have to type UNDO in the command and choose the CONTROL or NONE options displayed in the prompt. The goal here is to limit the amount of data that the UNDO command is "holding" (information saved earlier in the editing session). To discard that data you can use the NONE option within the undo command. 

I found other suggestions that your customers could try: 

  • Check the value set to the UNDOCTL system variable: 

    0 UNDO is turned off 
    1 UNDO is turned on 
    2 Only one command can be undone 
    4 Auto is turned on 
    8 A group is currently active 
    16 Zoom and pan operations are grouped as a single action 
    32 Layer property operations are grouped as a single action 

Since this is a known issue I will link it with the case from the development team. This does not mean that the issue is solved or complete, it signifies that Support has now transitioned responsibility of defect to development directly.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,790
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 27 of 27 (102 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-17-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Some of that sounds familiar. I think if I would be using the Zoom command. I'd probably use other functions than the scroll wheel. Another tip. While it is no longer recognized, Zoom (V)max still works. This will zoom out the the maximum screen size possible without regenerating.

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs