AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
iflorintheo
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
Message 1 of 6 (418 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can I join alignments same like polylines ?

418 Views, 5 Replies
10-11-2013 07:02 AM

Hello guys.

 

Please tell me a way how to join 2 alignments which are continuing a same road? Is it even possible ?

I have tried to explode them into polylines > join the polylines and then reconstruct the alignment again but it crashes on everything longer than 15 miles.

Civil Engineer / Infrastructure of metropolitan transports
http://civil3design.wordpress.com/
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,255
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 6 (408 Views)

Re: Can I join alignments same like polylines ?

10-11-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: iflorintheo

Have you tried adding a station equation in the Alignment Properties?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Active Contributor
iflorintheo
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
Message 3 of 6 (400 Views)

Re: Can I join alignments same like polylines ?

10-11-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: TRogers

Hi Todd,

 

Yeah that was the first comming into my mind. The last alignment starts at the station where the first finishes, and their coordinates are the same.

Civil Engineer / Infrastructure of metropolitan transports
http://civil3design.wordpress.com/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,783
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (325 Views)

Re: Can I join alignments same like polylines ?

10-12-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: iflorintheo

Nope can't join alignments. as for crashing on 15 miles you may want to try a Map cleant on the pline first. IMHO polylines mak crappy alignment. I suggest extending the longer of the two by editing 1 of them with the alignment tool bar and trace the other

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
iflorintheo
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
Message 5 of 6 (318 Views)

Re: Can I join alignments same like polylines ?

10-12-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
That's not helping me man cause the point was to evade this step. Anyway I have found a way by joining 2 alignments very easy, especially on a huge highway project. I use export to Land XML and edit the coordinates manually.
Civil Engineer / Infrastructure of metropolitan transports
http://civil3design.wordpress.com/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,783
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (311 Views)

Re: Can I join alignments same like polylines ?

10-12-2013 01:20 PM in reply to: iflorintheo
Way to go man.

accept you own solution its a good one
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs