AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,968 Views)

CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

1968 Views, 7 Replies
05-30-2012 11:56 AM

IT IS DRIVING ME CRAZY. EVEN TO DRAW A LINE SEEMS A NIGHTMARE. JUST BECAUSE THE 0,0 COORDINATE SEEMS TO BE KILOMETERS ALWAY. WHEN I PLACE THE BROWSER OVER THE X,Y AXIS IMAGE INTERSECTION IN THE LEFT DOWN CORNER A CRAZY NUMER APPEARS LIKE: 37727728.8383 , 63728829,9808. SO , WHEN I SPECIFIE THE FIRST POINT AS 0,0 THE LINE STARTS IN A VANISHING POINT SOME WHERE NEAR THE INFINITY. I TRIED ALL  AND I COULD NOR SOLVE THIS.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,963
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 8 (1,962 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: esantalena

What are you asking here?  I don't understand what your problem is.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 3 of 8 (1,959 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: sboon

when you go to start your line, type 0,0 at the command prompt, and that will start your line at 0,0 and will be drawn to wherever your cursor currently is on your screen. The reason you are seeing those coordinates of large numbers is because someone has completed a survey or drawn whatever it is at those coordinates..

 

Hope that helps, Patrick

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 8 (1,946 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 03:08 PM in reply to: PatrickManson

Looks like UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator) coordinates.  instead of starting at 0,0, pick a point on your screen and either use dynamic input or relative coordinates (i.e. @1,1) using the "at" sign to go to a point relative to your first pick point.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 5 of 8 (1,945 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 03:10 PM in reply to: sboon
When i enter autocad, i click to draw a line than I insert the first point 0,0 . Appears a line that is bounded to the 0,0 point somewhere down below, this line have kilometers, because when you star autocad as i noticed it stars in a random place in space, normally far from the 0,0 x,y space coordinate. It beggings in coordinate like 444848.848 , 24343263, 933 . Actually it was impossible for me to find a solution cause i work without a mouse. With the mouse you can zoom still find where line beggins. Than zoom in and in, its hard work. I dont know how to solve it, how to start autocad and find the 0,0 whithout zooming and zooming.
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,963
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 8 (1,941 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 03:16 PM in reply to: esantalena

Start the Zoom Command.

Enter C to use the Center option

Type 0,0 for your location to center the zoom.

Enter the screen height or magnification.

 

To always start AutoCAD at a particular location open your template drawing, zoom to the location you want and then save and close the template.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,595
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 8 (1,939 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 03:17 PM in reply to: esantalena

Hi,

 

working without a pointing-device is hard (and hopefully not true, just a joke) :smileywink:

 

To the problem with zooming: type into the command-line

_ZOOM<ENTER>

-100,-100<ENTER>

100,100<ENTER>

 

....and you are close to 0,0

 

If you want to have that zoom-area as default for your next projects you can save this drawing as new template and use this every time when you start a new drawing.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 8 of 8 (1,939 Views)

Re: CENTER X,Y COORDINATE IN 0,0 , JUST CAN`T FIND A SOLUTION

05-30-2012 03:19 PM in reply to: esantalena

you can always create a user coordinate system (UCS) and define as a "3 point option"  if you draw 2 lines with ortho on in your lower left corner, then you can set a new 0,0 point and all of your drawing elements/commands will reference that point until you return to the world coordinate system.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs