AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 1 of 29 (1,447 Views)

C3D2013 and Temp folders

1447 Views, 28 Replies
06-10-2012 09:26 AM

I'm finding that everytime C3D2013 is started, it creates a temp folder with a name starting with "ogs", followed by 6-8 digits. Many of these folders are empty, others have sub-folders with names beginning with the same series of digits as the parent folder, followed by "_TextureCache". All of this is well and good, as I know C3D creates many temp files and folders. What is troublig is that everyone of these temp folders is left behind whne C3D is closed, filling up my Temp folder with hundreds/thousands of these now useless folders.

 

C3D2012 also creates temp folders for textures, named with random digits followed by "_Textures". However, these are most always deleted upon exiting C3D normally....they do remain behind when C3D crashes.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 759
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 2 of 29 (1,419 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-11-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

I just checked and I also have those folders in my temp folder.

 

I agree, civil 3d was bad enough, in previous versions, with all the files it left, now we have this with 2013.

 

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 3 of 29 (1,350 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-15-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Hi Jeff-

 

I did some tests with 2013 and having my TEMP folder open and watched the activity while I was opening drawings. I ensured my TEMP folder was clean, and some files are created. However after closing down Civil 3D, all the files and folders are removed from TEMP and I am left in the same state as it was prior to launching Civil 3D.

 

Does this happen on just one machine?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,670
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 29 (1,342 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-15-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: SethHall

I tried this too (see screenshots) - and got an ogs folder left behind (empty admittedly).

 

I usually also get a lot of files beginning with %%% but not sure if this a C3D 2013 issue or not (they weren't there prior to 2013 being used)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,748
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 29 (1,336 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-15-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: SethHall

When I start 2013 I have 5 files in my temp folder that I cannot delete.  Opening 2013 with a blank file from the dwt I have about 9 files plus the blank ogs... file.  When I open up a drawing that I downloaded earlier I get about 45 temps added plus an empty cache directory within the ogs.  Closing 2013 I am left with 9 files plus an empty (no cache directory) ogs... left.

 

 

I am sticking to this.

 

:smileylol:

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 29 (1,327 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-15-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: SethHall

Thanks Seth, and others, for looking. I get this ogs* folder left behind with every session of C3d2013 x64. Interestingly, when I start my XP VM and fire up C3D2013 x86, no ogs* folders are created. In both scenarios there is also a vsimage.bmp file created and left behind on exit.

 

This is a screenshot taken in Win7x64 after starting and immediately exiting C3D.

After C3D2013.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 7 of 29 (1,318 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-15-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Interesting... I see the vsimage.bmp, but I have yet to see any ogs* folder. Testing on Win 7 x64.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 29 (1,289 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

06-15-2012 10:30 PM in reply to: SethHall

Here`s what I get.  The only thing in the Temp folder prior to opening Civil 3d 2013 was the FXSAPID file, being used by another process.  I am at home so my software cannot find a network license and shuts down before I am able to do anything at all - but I`m still left with this.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 759
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 9 of 29 (1,096 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

12-10-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: SethHall

Seth,

 

I have check the machines here and the 2 machines with Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler 2013 R1 and R2 installed alonside Civil 3d 2013 SP1 both leave the OGS folders, whereas 6 machines I checked that do not have AIM do not have any OGS folder left in the temp directory.

 

I have lodged a support request, Case number 07887101, with this info.

 

Perhaps someone else getting this problem can confirm they have AIM installed alongside Civil 3d?

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 10 of 29 (1,079 Views)

Re: C3D2013 and Temp folders

12-10-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

Andrew, I do not have AIM installed on an accessible computer right now. I can report that my standalone C3D2013 with SP1 no longer creates these files...at least not that I have found. 

 

Thanks for bringing this back to my attention. I had forgotten about this issue so had not checked to see if it was still around.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs