AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,164
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 11 of 51 (471 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
...so has anyone actually reported any of the issues that this update apparently solves..?

Yes. There is a bug that causes the view to twist, flip, and otherwise go haywire when switching from a layout to MS (when MS is non-WCS) --- this seems to have been fixed.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,760
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 12 of 51 (452 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: neilyj

I took the liberty of changing the title (I think if holds on my post, anyway.) 

 

I noticed that the C3D labels with masks are blacked out on "Viewing" the plot.  However, it appears that it plots OK.  Perhaps I had something turned off before.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 13 of 51 (419 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

The annoying geographic location bug has also been fixed...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
dankoss
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 14 of 51 (387 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 03:28 PM in reply to: neilyj

Did this fix the problem when scaling objects? Half the time when I go to select the base point I get a message about how the scale factor was extremely small and was ignored, without ever getting a chance to actually enter scale factor.

Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 15 of 51 (383 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

The annoying geographic location bug has also been fixed...


Which one was that?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 16 of 51 (368 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: autoMick

Where the geographic location reset itself to something other than 0° (usually around 4°) and the NAVVCUBE was slightly twisted

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
knmdk
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Message 17 of 51 (362 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 02:30 AM in reply to: neilyj

So no new features were added? Still no Profile View Band types for Pressure Networks?

 

No miracle according to Readme. By the way, beware and read the lowest line (in bold red) in the Readme.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 18 of 51 (357 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 03:03 AM in reply to: knmdk

NOTE: You cannot run an automatic uninstall to remove this service pack. To restore your version of AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 to its pre-update state, uninstall AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 and reinstall it.

 

The line is shown above.....I still find it incredible that AutoDesk are unwilling (or unable) to provide uninstall functionality for service packs etc.

 

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 19 of 51 (325 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: wfberry

That was a documented problem and was corrected in SP1.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Valued Contributor
KW-EGA
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎03-29-2007
Message 20 of 51 (289 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: neilyj

I have had Civil 3D 2013 freeze up a couple times today in different drawings. I installed the service pack yesterday, not sure if related.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs