AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,702
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 51 (915 Views)

C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

915 Views, 50 Replies
11-30-2012 12:43 AM

Anyone been brave enough to install yet?? Any problems/issues??

 

I'll probably install over the weekend as in the middle of a rush job and can't afford the time if anything goes wrong

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 51 (900 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

11-30-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yes! Installed this morning. Very happy to see the background mask display issue fixed. Hooray developers! So far no issues or stability problems but I haven't tried too hard to find any.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 51 (862 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

11-30-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: dasindog

There is a bug in 2013 where if you try and sort parcels by clicking any header in the toolspace, the parcel listing goes blank.  More details in this thread, as well as a temporary fix/workaound that I came up with.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Toolspace-Item-View-not-working-properly/m-p/3697930#...

 

SP1 did not address this bug.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,702
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 51 (851 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

11-30-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

Don't know what happened to cause the attached but C3D seems to have updated

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 5 of 51 (845 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

11-30-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: neilyj

It installed fine for me.... major disappointment was that it didn't address the surface 2D elevation transparency issue. I'm told that it will definitely be resolved in 2014 though ! Only 5 or 6 months more to wait now... yay !

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,702
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 51 (832 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

11-30-2012 02:14 PM in reply to: autoMick

Thanks for the heads up on the surface transparency bug not being fixed - perhaps in March I'll start a thread with people's thoughts on what will be broken in the 2014 release (as well as how long it'll take to fix) -  DRIVE command in 2012, Surface Transparency in 2013.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 7 of 51 (790 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-01-2012 03:23 PM in reply to: neilyj

It fixed several issues I was having with windows 8. No more crash when doing sections.

At least for today :smileyhappy:

 

And it fixed the point numbering issue!!!!

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,702
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 51 (765 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-02-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: neilyj
I tend to find that the updates never seem to address any of the issues that I'm experiencing...so has anyone actually reported any of the issues that this update apparently solves..?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,226
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 51 (753 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-02-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: neilyj

Neil, for future posts, please be sure to include the version in the subject line... C3D SP1 can apply to a number of prior versions, so I can say that yeah, I applied SP1 to C3D2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, & 2012. :smileyhappy:

 

As for the C3D2013 SP1, I just installed it. The first drawing I tested was encouraging....it has a sectionview with pipenetwork parts labeled, which stay labeled (previously the labels were lost). But then reality hit. The same issue I see with SP2.1 for 2012 has crept into 2013's SP1, namely some of the Dref objects do not synchronize at drawing startup and I must now manually issue a Resynchronize command. This same drawing opened correctly, as far as the Drefs are concerned, prior to SP1. I've quit looking for other things because this is a deal killer for me.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,702
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 51 (746 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-02-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: neilyj

noted...:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs