AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 1 of 5 (772 Views)
Accepted Solution

C3D Scale List in Registry

772 Views, 4 Replies
02-28-2011 09:39 AM

I'm having a problem getting my custom scale list to work correctly when I reset it. In the civil3D scale list area (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.1\ACAD-9000:409\AEC\6.5\AecBase60\Scales\) What is the difference between the "FEET" and "INCHES" sections? It appears to me that only the "INCHES section is being inserted into my drawing despite what my units are set to. Are the units even linked to the these sections? Anyone with information on this would be greatly helpful.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 2 of 5 (723 Views)

Re: C3D Scale List in Registry

03-01-2011 05:46 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

I still can't figgure this out, but I did notice that there is some reference to feet and inches that must be the factor. A default autocad based file defaults to the inches section, and one of my files with a few civil 3D alignments uses the feet section. I'm not sure if there is a place to set the units, but it doesn't appear to be linked to the drawing units or insertion units. If ANYONE can help, please post!

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,223
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 5 (716 Views)

Re: C3D Scale List in Registry

03-01-2011 06:22 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

Perhaps "-DWGUNITS" will get you there.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 4 of 5 (693 Views)

Re: C3D Scale List in Registry

03-01-2011 12:39 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

It depends on the source drawing settings.

 

If you template units are set to feet the drawing created from it are going to have their units set to feet and use those scales initially. If you then change to inches, then you will get a mix of the 2 as the feet scale will have been referenced and then the inches scales will be added.

 

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 5 of 5 (671 Views)

Re: C3D Scale List in Registry

03-02-2011 05:53 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

That was the key. Thanks Jeff.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs