Hello,
I was testing an imperial survey file with its equivalent as a metric survey file. I created points at all the property corners of the imprial survey file. Then I exported the points with LandXML. I thought LandXML would translate the points to the new coordinate / metric system once imported into the metric survey file. I was surprised to learn that the points did not change to metric or the new coordinate system. So it appears that if I want to use these points to test the integrity of the metric file for its new coordinate location and metric scale, then I have to use the Map3d functionality inside Civil 3D by performing a query and translating the points from imperial to the metric coordinate/scale. Is my understanding correct, that LandXML will not translate the point data or am I missing something?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by AllenJessup. Go to Solution.
Solved by rl_jackson. Go to Solution.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your answer is correct working within the program. I just find it faster and more reliable to run the PNEZD file through Corpscon. That way you produce a metric PNEZD file quickly and with good control of the Vertical Datum.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.