AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
scottchang
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-24-2004
Message 1 of 16 (383 Views)
Accepted Solution

C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

383 Views, 15 Replies
03-11-2014 12:25 PM

Hi all,

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 is installed in my PC recently. I have the following txt file (in PNEZD format):

1,438246.753,1312422.091,10.1001,FdIP
2,438609.870,1308129.262,11.2002,SamplePt
3,438609.868,1308129.260,-50.2002,SamplePt
4,438550.143,1308130.676,12.3003,SamplePt
5,438550.141,1308130.674,-60.3003,SamplePt
6,438502.798,1308128.391,13.4004,SamplePt
7,438594.944,1308097.086,14.5005,SamplePt
8,438502.447,1308050.948,15.6006,SamplePt
9,438502.445,1308050.946,-75.6006,SamplePt
10,438549.784,1308097.364,16.7007,SamplePt
11,438508.630,1308096.788,17.8008,SamplePt
12,438641.585,1307945.910,10.1111,Boundary B
13,438678.693,1308186.785,10.2222,Boundary
14,438383.351,1308186.785,10.4444,Boundary
15,438383.351,1308080.539,10.3333,Boundary CLS

that was imported via Import Events of Survey Databases to create the points and the boundary. In "Import Survey Data - Import Options", if I selected the Value of Process linework during import as "Yes", the Boundary and the "SamplePt" points are linked; if I selected the Value of Process linework during import as "NO", the Boundary and the "SamplePt" points are not linked.  I just want the Points #11, #12, #13 & #14 linked to form the Boundary by executing the code "B" and "CLS" only!!   How can I get the Boundary linked only in this DWG?  Please kindly help, advise and respond.

 

Thanks in advance,

Scott Chang 

Contributor
tomw
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-11-2014
Message 2 of 16 (368 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-11-2014 01:03 PM in reply to: scottchang

I inserted your point data following your exact steps and had no problems (see attached). 

 

I'm rather new to C3D, but I know from working with figures in the past that new figures sometimes try to pick up from database figures if you are using the same codes and never issued an END command.  My guess would be something like that happening here. You might try in a new drawing using an empty survey database. 

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 16 (363 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-11-2014 01:11 PM in reply to: scottchang

scottchang wrote:

Hi all,

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 is installed in my PC recently. I have the following txt file (in PNEZD format):

1,438246.753,1312422.091,10.1001,FdIP
2,438609.870,1308129.262,11.2002,SamplePt
3,438609.868,1308129.260,-50.2002,SamplePt
4,438550.143,1308130.676,12.3003,SamplePt
5,438550.141,1308130.674,-60.3003,SamplePt
6,438502.798,1308128.391,13.4004,SamplePt
7,438594.944,1308097.086,14.5005,SamplePt
8,438502.447,1308050.948,15.6006,SamplePt
9,438502.445,1308050.946,-75.6006,SamplePt
10,438549.784,1308097.364,16.7007,SamplePt
11,438508.630,1308096.788,17.8008,SamplePt
12,438641.585,1307945.910,10.1111,Boundary B
13,438678.693,1308186.785,10.2222,Boundary
14,438383.351,1308186.785,10.4444,Boundary
15,438383.351,1308080.539,10.3333,Boundary CLS

that was imported via Import Events of Survey Databases to create the points and the boundary. In "Import Survey Data - Import Options", if I selected the Value of Process linework during import as "Yes", the Boundary and the "SamplePt" points are linked; if I selected the Value of Process linework during import as "NO", the Boundary and the "SamplePt" points are not linked.  I just want the Points #11, #12, #13 & #14 linked to form the Boundary by executing the code "B" and "CLS" only!!   How can I get the Boundary linked only in this DWG?  Please kindly help, advise and respond.

 

Thanks in advance,

Scott Chang 


You need to set up a Figure Prefix Database to match the code 'Boundary' and then re-process your Linework using that FPD. You can also set up a figure style which will control the display of that linework as well.

 

Since you dont have that set up, C3D doesnt recognize the points as anything and just connects them all in order, but if you set up a FPD with a style (optionally) it will match the points how you desire.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Contributor
tomw
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-11-2014
Message 4 of 16 (359 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-11-2014 01:16 PM in reply to: owenmull

Owen, 

 

When I processed this data, I didn't have any problems getting the OP's desired effect. I have nothing setup on my system yet. Everything is still out of the box. 

Distinguished Contributor
scottchang
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-24-2004
Message 5 of 16 (321 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-12-2014 05:42 AM in reply to: tomw

Hi Tom and Owen, Thanks for your responses.

1) To Owen: I had set up a Figure Prefix Database "FPDB FTMN" and a Linework Code Set "LCS FTMN", before I imported the txt file via the Import Events in my Survey Database "SDB FTMN" into the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 program.  I specified the Values of Figure Prefix Database "FPDB FTMN" and Linework Code Set "LCS FTMN" in the Property of  import settings for the selected data source, when I did the importing.   I learned these setting-up Figure Prefix Database and Linework Code Set in using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 recently, before I got AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 yesterday.  By the way, I got the right linked Boundary and un-linked points of SamplePt in my project of AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 before.  I don't know why I cannot get it right in using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014!?   Any more thoughts and comments on this weird problem from you?

2)  To Tom: I am surprised to see that you got the nice DWG result of my txt data by using your C3D machine!!! Did you use AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014? You said you did not not set up any Figure Prefix Database and Linework Set, when you did the Importing via Import Events.  I guessed that you did not know there were existing Figure Prefix Database "Sample" and Linework Code Set "Sample" (came with the AutoCAD Civil 3D program), when you did the process of Importing my txt data via the Import Events of your Survey Database "junk" -  please check the Property of Import Survey Data - Import Options => Specify the import settings for your data source, and tell me what Figure Prefix Database and Linework Code Set you had, when you imported my txt data.

3)  Now, I am very confused with the weird problem I am experencing and the DWG result Tom got.  Experts of AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, please kindly help, advise and respond.

Thanks in advance,

Scott Chang     

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 6 of 16 (313 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-12-2014 07:56 AM in reply to: scottchang

The piece that you are missing is a property in the Linework Code Set.   Change the Automatic begin on figure prefix match property to No.  This will make is so that figures are only created where you have codes in the descriptions: "B", and  "CLS"

AutomaticBeginOnFigurePrefixMatch.jpg

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
scottchang
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-24-2004
Message 7 of 16 (306 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-12-2014 08:51 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Hi David, Thanks for your nice, valuable response.

1) Caleb Baildon told me the same thing, when I did this kind of importing thing in AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 three weeks ago.  I forgot this very important thing, when I did this txt data importing in AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 two days ago. Thank you very much for this valuable thing you pointed out to me/new C3D users.

2) David, I have the following new problems in the output of my txt data I re-imported:

    (i)  As the txt data showed in my first post, there are 7 XY-locations of SamplePt (3 XY-locations with 2 depths/Elevations).  I did the offset for the 2-depth points in the Import Settings process, when I did the Import for the first time. Now, if I did re-import the txt data, I got the Warnings that I asked for "all resolved" thing to get the DWG. But the point #s are very big, not the offset values !01, 102, 103,....., 115 I expected.  Question #1:  How can I get the right "offset" point #s, when I do the re-import my txt data?

    (ii) I have a very hard time to save the C3D DWG with the wrong "offset" point #s in the DWG (in both the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 and 2014 programs): If I use the "Orbit" command to see the better separated depths for these 3 locations and then I try to save these DWG drawings, the Pt#, elevation, and Description for all the points disappear completely - just the Boundary figure remains on the DWG!?  Question #2:  What should I do to keep the Point#, elevation, and Descrition on DWG, after I did the "Orbit" cammand to see the better separated depths?

 

Please kindly help, advise and respond again.

 

Many Thanks,

Scott Chang

     

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 8 of 16 (288 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-13-2014 07:43 AM in reply to: scottchang

2.i)  In the toolspace Settings tab, right-click on Points > Commands > Create Points and select the Edit Command Settings command from the shortcut menu.  In the edit command settings window, expand the Point Identity Category.  Here you will find the Point Number Offset property.  This is the value that is added to point numbers when they are offset from existing point numbers in the drawing.

 

2.ii) To see your points when you Orbit, you will need to edit the point styles and turn on the component visibility in the model view direction.

PointModelVisibility.jpg

 

On the 3D Geometry tab, change the Point Display Mode to Use Point Elevation.

PointDisplayMode.jpg

 

This will need to be done to all of the point styles that you are using.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
scottchang
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-24-2004
Message 9 of 16 (248 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-19-2014 06:46 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Hi David,

 

I have tried very hard to get the Diadog Box of Point Style -_Point-X (as shown in your last thread) without any luck!!! I am not able to edit the point styles and turn on the component visibility in the model view direction at all!!!  I am completely lost in this matter now!!!  In the C3D 2014, I got the 2-D wireframe that shows the Pt 1002-Pt 1003, Pt 1004-Pt 1005, and Pt 1008-Pt 1009 together - see the first attched jpg file. If I apply the "Orbit" command manually to get the 3D Wireframe, I got the points of these 2-depth point-pairs separaleted nicely - see the second attached jpg file.  From  here, how can I get the diago box of Point Style - _POINT-X for changing the Label visibility, etc.?  Please kindly help, give me the detailed instructions to do the task I need to do, and respond again.

 

Thanks again,

Scott Chang 

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 10 of 16 (236 Views)

Re: C3D 2014: Process linework during import-all points are linked!?

03-19-2014 07:43 AM in reply to: scottchang

"_Point-X" is the name of the point style that I was editing when I made the screen captures.  You will need to edit the point style that you are using for your points.  You can get to them on the Settings tab of the Toolspace.   They will be listed under Point > Point Styles.  Right-click on the style name and select the Edit... command from the shortcut menu.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs