AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
genepaulacepeter
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-13-2010
Message 1 of 7 (1,056 Views)

C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

1056 Views, 6 Replies
07-08-2013 01:13 PM

Before installing the hotfix 1 on C3D 2014 i have no problem to insert my own subassembly from the Subassembly Composer 2014 to my tool palette and to the assembly in C3D 2014.After installing the hotfix 1 I'm unable to work whit the subassembly whithin C3D and i have this message in the event viewer.

 

"Something wrong with current subassembly: Failed to create a 'Settings' from the text 'Assembly references and imported namespaces serialized as XML namespaces'."  (Source: Subassembly.My Lane)"

 

I unistalled the hotfix 1 and everything works fine again. Does anybody have this problem or a solution to fix it apart from unistalling hotfix 1.

 

gene

C3D 2013 (SP1) (HF3.0)

C3D 2014

Win7 pro,64-bit

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,258
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 7 (1,045 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

07-08-2013 01:51 PM in reply to: genepaulacepeter

I read you can't uninstall the Hotfix.  Has to be a complete uninstall.  Thanks for the head's up on the issue.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,206
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,028 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

07-08-2013 02:39 PM in reply to: TRogers

TRogers wrote:

I read you can't uninstall the Hotfix.  Has to be a complete uninstall.  Thanks for the head's up on the issue.



thats not true

from read me

It is required to have the original installation source files for the uninstall to be successful. It is not possible to uninstall the Hotfix if the installation source is a Network Administrative Image with Hotfix 1 merged.

Follow these instructions to uninstall this hotfix on a single computer.

  1. Insert the product media (for example, the Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D installation disc) or make sure the installation source files are available.
  2. In Windows Control Panel > Uninstall a Program select View Installed Updates.
  3. Under the Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 heading, right-click on Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 HF1 and choose Uninstall.

Note: Uninstalling the hotfix in a side by side environment where AutoCAD Map 3D 2014 and AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 are installed on the same machine may cause licensing errors for the applications on start up. Should this occur, follow these instructions to resolve the issue:

The problem is caused by the adlmint.dll and the adlm_libFNP.dll files in the installation root folder being out of sync.

Copy these two files from your install DVD which are located in the "<DVD Drive>:\x64\C3D\Program Files\Root\Retargetable Folder #2" folder and paste them into the installation root folder i.e. C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,258
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 7 (1,025 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

07-08-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Whew :mansurprised:, that's a relief.  Thanks DP!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Member
Jason.Kroll
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Message 5 of 7 (891 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

08-11-2013 11:32 PM in reply to: genepaulacepeter

I initially installed C3D 2014 and Hotfix 1. I then couldn't import any subassemblies as per the original poster.

 

However after I uninstalled Hotfix 1 it did not resolve the problem.

 

Has anyone else experienced this problem yet?

 

This is a pretty big deal for me as the majority of subasseblies I use are from SAC.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks.

 

Jason

Distinguished Contributor
bkanthergolder
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 6 of 7 (805 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

08-15-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: Jason.Kroll
Seems to be the same with Service Pack 2 2013!! Autodesk?????
Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Distinguished Contributor
bkanthergolder
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 7 of 7 (802 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 Hotfix 1 problem

08-15-2013 01:58 PM in reply to: bkanthergolder

All

 

Install DOT NET 4.5. Subassemblies will now work. (this worked for me Civil 3d 2013 SP2)

 

Also worked for other users

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Civil-3D-2013-Servicepack-2/td-p/4357336

 

Could have at least said something in the Service Pack 2 Readme Autodesk!

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/AutoCAD_Civil_3D_2013_SP2.htm

 

 

 

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs