AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 21 of 23 (248 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Service Pack Status

11-20-2012 02:55 PM in reply to: fcernst

I'm happy to see this thread has been escalated, however, I'd like to share the linked thread below that has received no response.... http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-2013-Service-Pack-gt-Please-tell-me-...

 

Yes, this is still extremely unstable. No HotFix 2 did not fix a thing. (as far as my stability issues)

 

Undo is still broken...

Copy and Paste Crashes Civil 3D (but not map 3d)

Bind crashes Civil 3D (but not map 3d)

Autosave seems to crash civil 3D at times....

 

Waiting on Windows 8 compatibility?? I hope not!! We've been dealing with an extremely unstable program since April.

 

As unstable as this program is, I would think there would have been a bigger push to releases the first service pack within a few months.... An all hands on deck approach.... The ship is sinking and bucket bailing is not quite cutting it...

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6600M
OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1
CPU | Intel Core i7 @ 2.70GHz
RAM | 8.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz (Dual-Channel @ 798MHz)
Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro 5010M (4 Gig)
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,014
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 22 of 23 (191 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Service Pack Status

11-22-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: pmascaro

I get the following crash when exporting a pipe network to XML:

 

e.JPG

Ernst Engineering
Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
W7x64; i7 8gb; Radeon HD 5700
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,976
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 23 of 23 (181 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Service Pack Status

11-22-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: fcernst

Fred, is this with the ExportLandXML command or inside another command? Can you share the drawing this occurs in?

I can select one, or more, networks in Prospector and export to LandXML without a hitch. So just wondering if it is a command issue or perhaps a drawing issue.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs