AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Employee
hgohel
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 11 of 31 (594 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

08-29-2012 02:35 PM in reply to: DarrenP

DarrenP wrote:

i assume its the same for Civil 3D


Not necessarily.  Hotfix 2 will update the build number.  When you run AECCVERSION a couple of modules will show build number 1311 to reflect the change.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 12 of 31 (590 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

08-29-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: hgohel

....all very interesting but this doesn't repair my installation...?!?!?!?!

 

I have tried restarting with the C3D Metric Profile and the program appears to be ok.
The problem seems to be when I start with C3D UKIE profile which begs the questions - how does this get resolved??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 13 of 31 (523 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

08-31-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: neilyj

I reset the C3D_UKIE profile in Options > Profiles and all seems ok again.....so far

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Employee
hgohel
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 14 of 31 (517 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

08-31-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: neilyj

Neil,

Thanks for the update.  We are narrowing down the situation in which C3D 2013 hotfix 2 may create the problem you ran into.  It is related to the AutoCAD support path, and by resetting your profile that path was reset, allowing C3D to launch normally.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 15 of 31 (514 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

08-31-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: hgohel

Himanshu, looking at the different profiles in the Registry, both my custom pre-HF2 profile and the C3D-Imperial profile have 48 entries under the General Section. However, both the C3D-Metric and C3D-UKIE profiles have just 21 entries. Once I reset these profiles, they have all the other entries added.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 16 of 31 (504 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

08-31-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Although I could still start C3D with either of those minimal profiles and upon exiting all of the missing entries were added. So I guess it was supposed to be like that. I'll go back to watching...

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Member
johnfraser
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 17 of 31 (471 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-02-2012 10:22 PM in reply to: hgohel

I am having the same problem as Neil. I can launch C3D as AutoCAD, or C3D Imperial - but not C3D Metric which is my default profile. I get 5 error messages and then the program crashes.

 

I have had HEAPS of trouble with C3D 2013 crashing all of the time, so I was stoked when I saw that this hotfix was available. Unfortunately my joy was short-lived.

 

I would really like a proper solution to this ASAP.

 

 

 

Also, having started C3D Imperial and switched profiles/workspaces etc to my settings, I've noticed that the icons (for 'new layer' etc) in my layer manager are all wrong?! See attachment. They still function correctly, and have the correct description when I hover over them. But wtf, seriously?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 18 of 31 (463 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-02-2012 10:38 PM in reply to: johnfraser

John, I believe that if you start C3D using the <<C3d-Imperial>> profile, go to Options, Profiles tab, select the <<C3D-Metric>> profile, choose the 'Reset' Option, close C3D and restart using the Metric shortcut, that should get you up & going.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Member
johnfraser
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 19 of 31 (454 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-02-2012 11:01 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff, that seems to have fixed my immediate problems.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 20 of 31 (448 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-03-2012 12:07 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

This seems to be the accepted workaround so far

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs