AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-06-2004
Message 1 of 4 (355 Views)

C3D 2012 desktop icon launched AutoCAD 2012, but loads all the C3D tools.

355 Views, 3 Replies
08-24-2012 04:00 PM

When installing Civil 3D 2012, we place a Desktop shortcut icon from Civil 3D with <<C3D Imperial>> replaced with a department specific .arg file.  ie (/p C:\acad_ipco\Profiles\Civil3D2012.arg).  When we launch Civil 3D from the custom icon it launches with an autoCAD 2012 splash screen and places a red "A" for the App Meun icon.  However all the Civil 3D tools and task panes load.  We would like the product to open correctly with the Civil 3D 2012 splash screen and place a "C" icon for the App Menu as it has in previous releases.  Adding our profile to the desktop I con with the /p is something we have done on all our Autodesk products with no issues.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,482
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (347 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 desktop icon launched AutoCAD 2012, but loads all the C3D tools

08-25-2012 01:13 AM in reply to: marknelson

Hi,

 

you have Civil3D and 2012, here is not the forum for Civil and not the one for 2012, here are the questions around AutoCAD 2011 active :smileywink:

 

 

I have two questions:

  • Have you also set the /ld-parameter in the start-icon for Civil3D with your profile (as the imperial also should have)?
  • Have you tried to start Civil3D with the imperial profile. Then start command _OPTIONS ==> tab "Profiles" ==> import your ARG-file, then quit Civil and restart it with just the name of the new profile in the start-icon?

 

- alfred -

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 4 (331 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 desktop icon launched AutoCAD 2012, but loads all the C3D tools.

08-25-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: marknelson

You may find that the icon does not operate as before.  Go into the Windows Start Menu and drag out (or use the Autocad icon that normally installs) to a shortcut and look at the icon features.

 

Bill

 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (289 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 desktop icon launched AutoCAD 2012, but loads all the C3D tools.

08-27-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: marknelson

This has been the case with 2012 since day one. If it is loading the correct profile then it shouldn't cause any problems (I've ran it like this ever since installing it).


http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/What-determines-if-profile-is-quot-C3D-quot-or-quot-a...

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs