AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 1 of 18 (355 Views)
Accepted Solution

Breakline Issue

355 Views, 17 Replies
10-16-2013 10:22 AM

Please see attachment. I have highlighted my TIN and for some reason when C3D triangulates my surface it is not incuding the complete polyline. You can see some magenta, blue and yellow lines that are not part of the surface. Portions of the polyline are not included in the TIN but some portions are. The lines are 2d and 3d polylines.  I have tried adding vertices to the lines, created feature lines with them, converted the 2D polylines to 3D polylines, create points along the polyline.....tried adding them as breaklines, lines, points, etc. but none of these procedures will add the linework to my surface??? When it does this it leaves our model incomplete.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 18 (352 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: Rainman1
Do you have a default weeding set for when you're adding breaklines to the surface?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 3 of 18 (349 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:31 AM in reply to: troma

I have never touched the "Weeding factors" setting. Just played around with it a bit, changed the setting (default 15)....tried "0", 2, 15. It will add a small portion of the line but still not including the complete line?????

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 18 (341 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: Rainman1
I would've thought zero would work.
What happens if you turn it off altogether?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 5 of 18 (338 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: troma

I didn't use it at all in my initial build of the surface and you see what the results are in the attachment.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 18 (321 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: Rainman1
You're sure it was switched off? Or could it have been on & you didn't notice it?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 7 of 18 (304 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 11:51 AM in reply to: troma

When you go to add your breaklines the dialogue box pops up and you have to put a check mark in "Weeding factors" to enable and use it.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 18 (298 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: Rainman1
I believe that depends on how your command default settings have been set up. But if that's how it is for you it indicates that this probably isn't the problem. Time to look elsewhere...I can't think where though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 9 of 18 (295 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 12:21 PM in reply to: troma

Thanks for your input. I have put in a service ticket with our Autodesk Support, hopefully they can find a solution!

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 10 of 18 (262 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-17-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: Rainman1

When adding breakline data to the surface, reduce the value of the curve supplementing factor to add more data along the arc segments.  I use 0.05-0.1.

You may also have crossing breaklines that are being ignored.  In the surface properties command, on the Definition tab, change the Allow crossing breaklines property to Yes.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs