AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
digrx
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 1 of 11 (1,560 Views)

Bounded Volumes

1560 Views, 10 Replies
01-25-2011 10:42 AM

How do I get a bounded volume betwenn 2 surfaces without creating another comparison surface?

C3D 2010

Distinguished Contributor
NathanBee
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎12-07-2006
Message 2 of 11 (1,545 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-25-2011 11:35 AM in reply to: digrx

Creating a TIN volume surface is the easiest way.

 

Another way is to create a boundary by polyline, apply it to both the surfaces and then run Surfaces --> Volumes, but this is more work the just running Bounded Volumes IMO.

 

Nathan

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 11 (1,517 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-25-2011 04:00 PM in reply to: digrx

In addition to Nathan's reply...and to be short...You Can't.  That TIN Volume Surface (comparison surface) is required for bounded volumes.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
digrx
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 4 of 11 (1,510 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-25-2011 04:54 PM in reply to: mathewk

Seams kind of stupid. I'm ending up with way more surfaces that I need to calculate quantities on subsurface stratas which sometimes occur in varying protions of the site. I'm having to make models for each area.

 

I migrated from eagle point and this was as simple as drawing a closed polyline and selecting the 2 surfaces.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 11 (1,503 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-25-2011 06:06 PM in reply to: digrx

what exactly are you modeling to take off?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 11 (1,481 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-26-2011 12:34 AM in reply to: digrx

"..Seams kind of stupid. I'm ending up with way more surfaces that I need to calculate quantities on subsurface stratas which sometimes occur in varying protions of the site. I'm having to make models for each area.

 

I migrated from eagle point and this was as simple as drawing a closed polyline and selecting the 2 surfaces..."

 

I agree that bounded volumes are a bit rubbish in C3D and you should be able to, for example, calculate volumes between existing and proposed surfaces without creating a volume surface. As mentioned other software manages to accomplish this with no major problems

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
c3dfan
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-13-2007
Message 7 of 11 (1,407 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-31-2011 09:42 AM in reply to: digrx

Try the Site Tools program from  Steltman Software.

 

He has developed a number of routines to set pregrade depths and calculate volumes from any number of areas in the project site using just 2 surfaces.

Dave Hill
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 8 of 11 (1,402 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-31-2011 10:09 AM in reply to: digrx

If you go to the "Analyze" tab there is a command for computing volumes between two surfaces without making a volume surface. If you have pockets of subsurfaces it will only compute the volumes where the two surfaces overlap.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 11 (1,383 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

01-31-2011 12:59 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Sound interesting, whereabouts is that?? have you got an example to post?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 11 (1,356 Views)

Re: Bounded Volumes

02-01-2011 05:07 AM in reply to: digrx

In answer to my own question in the previous post - the volume reported is only for the full surface not by a defined boundary as in the Bounded Volumes option.

 

Whether the surface could be cropped to the area of interest and volume then calculated I'm not sure but presumably so...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs