AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tony1978
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-01-2007
Message 1 of 3 (327 Views)

Blank Layer display

327 Views, 2 Replies
07-29-2011 06:01 AM

Good morning eveyone for the past few weeks i have been having a blank layers display on my ribbon. when i switch layout tabs it would switch back to a bkank layer. i also have to keep checking the layer manager to see if im using the correct layer since i cant see it on my ribbon. Has anyone else experience this? I have attached an image.

 

Tony

CAD Manager

Windows 7

Civil 3D 2011 sp 2

 

Distinguished Mentor
Civil3DReminders
Posts: 899
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 2 of 3 (303 Views)

Re: Blank Layer display

07-29-2011 09:16 PM in reply to: tony1978

Yep, I've seen this also.

 

Christopher

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 3 of 3 (290 Views)

Re: Blank Layer display

07-30-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: tony1978

I don't even use that Layer combo box.  Instead, I still have a row of old-style Toolbar buttons below my Ribbon, as shown in the attached image.

 

This way, all my layer commands are always available, and don't get lost when the Ribbon switches itself to different tabs.  The old-style Layer combo box in the Toolbars also works in what I consider the "correct" manner, unlike the one in the Ribbon...  Historically, we've had a lot of layers prefixed with a hyphen, so they all appear at the top of the Layer list.  The Layer combo box in the Ribbon ignores the leading hyphen, and mixes all the "special" layers in with everything else.  So we don't like it at all.

 

The row of Toolbars also gives me a place to stick Toolbar buttons for some commonly-used Map commands, so we don't have to switch to a Map Workspace to get access.  (In general, I hate switching Workspaces while I'm working, and try to set things up so I very rarely need a different Workspace.)

Sinc

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs