AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,695
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 6 (296 Views)

Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

296 Views, 5 Replies
10-23-2012 06:52 AM

Got this one today - no idea what it means

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,798
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: neilyj

Were you? Removing something that hadn't been added that is.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 6 (266 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Like removing respect from political discussion?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,798
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 6 (261 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: troma

:smileylol:

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 5 of 6 (167 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-25-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Neil,

We haven't seen an error like this before, but it looks like a programming error.

I would run a reinstall from the control panel just in case.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,695
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (149 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-26-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: machadt

machadt wrote:

Hi Neil,

We haven't seen an error like this before, but it looks like a programming error.

I would run a reinstall from the control panel just in case.


Thanks for this - I'll keep the reinstall on hold for new and see what happens; I've had no major issues with C3d since since the error message

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs