AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,484
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 6 (288 Views)

Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

288 Views, 5 Replies
10-23-2012 06:52 AM

Got this one today - no idea what it means

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,619
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: neilyj

Were you? Removing something that hadn't been added that is.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 6 (258 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Like removing respect from political discussion?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,619
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 6 (253 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-23-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: troma

:smileylol:

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 5 of 6 (159 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-25-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Neil,

We haven't seen an error like this before, but it looks like a programming error.

I would run a reinstall from the control panel just in case.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,484
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: Bizarre C3D error messages contd...

10-26-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: machadt

machadt wrote:

Hi Neil,

We haven't seen an error like this before, but it looks like a programming error.

I would run a reinstall from the control panel just in case.


Thanks for this - I'll keep the reinstall on hold for new and see what happens; I've had no major issues with C3d since since the error message

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs