I have a project that lies within a Minnesota County Coordinate System (Chisago County NAD83 US Feet, HARN Adj.) and the Geomap image is miles off! Wow.
Anyone else have projection problems with this false Google Earth substitute? Closed circuit to Autodesk: Bring Google Earth back NOW!
[...Bring Google Earth back NOW!...]
LOL. They can bring it back, but you're going to spend more for your Civil 3D licenses due to those pesky licensing fees Google will charge for use of the data.
You would be better off asking Google why they don't provide this functionality within their own software. It would seem to be simple enough for them to include routines within GE Pro for exporting georeferenced images and surface data in a point cloud format.
Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate
Hi Jason,
I have created a screenshot after following your steps, can you confirm that you get the same result in the Geographic Location Map Window?
http://screencast.com/t/GZ4UQEd6umnj
Karsten,
I do not know how to get to the dialogue you showed in the screenshot, but your coordinate system is defined as Chisago County, yet your marker is in Isanti County. So yes, there is defnitely a problem.
Please note that Chisago & Isanti Counties have separately named coordinate systems, yet share the same geoid and datum. In other words, if you are working in one, you can convert to the other with zero difference in coordinate value. Their scale factors are the same. This fact can be verified using MNDOT's MNCON coordinate conversion software (and I have verified the same in the field).
I also tested Geomap against survey grade LiDAR imagery on the northern tip of Vancouver Island (UTM Zone 9, NAD83, meters), and the Geomap deviated 55m (180 feet) from the LiDAR imagery.
Another test in New Mexico State Plane Central revealed significant differences against survey grade data (about 200 feet or so).
Jason
Hi Jason,
please see following screencast that shows how I opened the map window:
http://screencast.com/t/uOxT6oFH
The actual workflow is:
1. Assign a coordinate system to your drawing.
2. Set the geo location
-> the geo location marker jumps to the middle point of the minimum and maximum longitude/latitude
-> it is not an exact location - how should it know the exact location?
3. Take the red marker in the map a mark an exact location.
4. Select the merker in your drawing a drag it to the same location.
-> Now you have the map correctly referenced to your drawing.
Karsten.
I have the same questions. I haven't used GEOMAP but I want to look into it now.
1) Why wouldn't a georeferenced image, say from the USGS that is located on State Plane have to be moved manually?
2) Is GEOMAP coming from the same service as the Bing Basejump service we access through Map > Data Connect, or is this a totally different service?
I do like the ability to easily move the image a bit since most of our survey is on ground.
I don't see a Location panel off my Insert tab like it says here in the Help. How do I get the "Location" panel to appear?
This is the best I could get after a few tries of moving the marker around in the middle of this 25 acre site that uses a local coordinate system in Colorado Springs. I tried to pick a common PCR...not very impressive so far.
Fred, I'm feeling your pain. Having similar results here - just a very shoddy product at this point. This is a downgrade from Google Earth. Autodesk needs to return Google Earth to the fold by next release or time to look for expensive software elsewhere.
I know this is an old thread, but it's the first one that pops up in a google search regarding the geomap issue. I was (am) having the same problem with any drawings, including my state delivered template, that were created in AutoCAD 2012. The solution is annoying but simple. Use the command GEOREMOVE to remove the coordinate system and then just reset it. I don't know what happened between the two versions, but that seems to solve my problem every time. This may be a solution for others as well.
I do have to give credit to Don Quinn over at Eagle Point for helping me out with this one.
@fcernst wrote:
This is the best I could get after a few tries of moving the marker around in the middle of this 25 acre site that uses a local coordinate system in Colorado Springs. I tried to pick a common PCR...not very impressive so far.
I always assumed that the Google Earth and Bing aerials aren't orthorectified, which can result in strange scaling issues such as the one you posted.
FWIW -- I had occasions with multiple miles of differece between GeoMaps and Florida State Plane survey drawings. Using civil3d 2014.
C3D 2015 put the imagery in a 'more correct' location, but the best option was to use FDOT aerials.
2015 Geomaps also seem to have (some times) resolution degradattion when capturing an area to print. Not everywhere, but it's been a discussion item on these boards before.