AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 533
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 21 of 40 (443 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-19-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: dana.probert
Found this lisp from a previous discussion group seems to work pretty good and exactly what I was looking for, Was wondering if someone could look to see where I could eliminate the number and just display the area. Would like the area to read on the top line 43,560 SF and on the next line 1.00 AC.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,576
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 22 of 40 (438 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-19-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: sjg

I've just tuned the brilliant lisp by Tcorey, in order to match the Neilyj request - run the attached file issueing SQM

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 23 of 40 (421 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thanks for the update - but it doens't seem to work correctly. It displays odd results on the command line and doesn't add the text to the drawing

 

SQM.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,576
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 24 of 40 (419 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 12:41 AM in reply to: neilyj

I'm sorry, Neil, but in my Map2006 it works perfectly, as you can see in the attached file.

If i find a free hour today, I'll try to download a C3D trial to test it: stay tuned. 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 25 of 40 (414 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 12:54 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

No problem

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,576
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 26 of 40 (412 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 01:00 AM in reply to: neilyj

Basing myself on your screenshot, I corrected the routine: please run it with SQM4NEIL

It doesn't work for me under Map2006, and what about you?

 

P.S.

To see the "2" superscript, you must use a font supporting Unicode, e.g. simplex.shx or Truetype.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 27 of 40 (407 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 01:51 AM in reply to: sjg

Getting there - but the text height as input (5 in this case) is also passed to the rotation parameter:smileysad:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,576
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 28 of 40 (398 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: neilyj

As stated by Timmy "The current text style must have a 0 height", but actually yours appears as follows: 

 

 

 

so try to set 0 in your ANN2MM style, then run the attached file with AREALABEL 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 29 of 40 (393 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 02:27 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Many thanks - that works fine now:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,576
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 30 of 40 (389 Views)

Re: Basic area label

04-20-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

You are welcome, and pay attention to this point: in the last AREALABEL.LSP I've added a command to erase the temporary boundary at each loop, so the drawing stays light.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs