AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 11 of 16 (181 Views)

Re: Basic Lane Sub-Assembly and Targets........

01-18-2013 05:01 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Dats da one. :smileywink:

 

Maybe I'm reading too much between the lines but I steer clear.

 

In my earlier experience I used a BasiCurb and because it has no offset on the face I believe it caused corruption in my TIN, at the time.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 12 of 16 (177 Views)

Re: Basic Lane Sub-Assembly and Targets........

01-18-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I too stear clear of the basic subassemblies. Why? Well, I remember them causing issues several releases ago. What where those issues? I honestly don't remember.

 


If the only reason you are doing something is because that's the way you've always done it, you're doing it wrong.

Perhaps I should go revisit the basic subs and see if they still cause issues or not.

Distinguished Contributor
taneum
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎01-07-2005
Message 13 of 16 (164 Views)

Re: Basic Lane Sub-Assembly and Targets........

01-18-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff_M wrote:

Instead of a Basic Lane, use a UrbanSidewalk with a 0' inside width, 2' walk, 0' outside width. Attach the ret.wall to this, the sidewalk width can be set to a target.


Yep that worked Jeff.  The only thing I ran into was, I put the "shape trapezoidal" sub-assembly under the sidewalk and in my section where the urban sidewalk was gone because the wall took its place, the shape trapezoidal sub-assembly moved up in the place of the sidewalk.  I didn't get this at first but when I targeted that sub-assembly to the same target lines as my sidewalk was targeted to, the shape trapeaoidal sub-assmbly went away also.  Make sense?  Kinda wordy but I think it doing what I need it to.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 14 of 16 (159 Views)

Re: Basic Lane Sub-Assembly and Targets........

01-18-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: taneum

Yes, that makes sense. Glad it worked for you!

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 15 of 16 (145 Views)

Re: Basic Lane Sub-Assembly and Targets........

01-19-2013 07:09 PM in reply to: fcernst

Your absolutley right Fred; they would never put anything in the program that would screw things up :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 16 of 16 (144 Views)

Re: Basic Lane Sub-Assembly and Targets........

01-19-2013 07:10 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

good point

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs