AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
mmiler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2006
Message 1 of 7 (413 Views)

Band data missing

413 Views, 6 Replies
03-07-2007 11:55 PM
Hy,
i cant figure smth out. I created a surface, then alignment, and from those two, profile with profile view like I always do. This profile view has band labels, and there is the problem. Some band data is missing and i cant figure it out, pliz look at attached file.

THX for any help.
Distinguished Contributor
peter.a.thomson
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎07-23-2006
Message 2 of 7 (413 Views)

Re: Band data missing

03-08-2007 01:16 AM in reply to: mmiler
go into profile view properties, band tab....scroll right to the end and select appropriate data sources for each band.
Contributor
mmiler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2006
Message 3 of 7 (413 Views)

Re: Band data missing

03-08-2007 01:40 AM in reply to: mmiler
thank you for answer
i did that, but i only have one surface in drawing so thats the one selected there. Weird thing is that most of the data is shown in band but some are not. Question is why?
*Ron Mills
Message 4 of 7 (413 Views)

Re: Band data missing

03-08-2007 05:38 AM in reply to: mmiler
at some point, in some place and time, JackOfHearts typed:

> Hy,
> i cant figure smth out. I created a surface, then alignment, and from
> those two, profile with profile view like I always do. This profile
> view has band labels, and there is the problem. Some band data is
> missing and i cant figure it out, pliz look at attached file.
>
> THX for any help.

The problem is competing labels are running interference. It's my
experience that if competing labels within a band overlap, they tend not to
show, whether the label is actually populated or not. You can solve the
problems by turning off the labels in the display settings for the band.

For your station and elevation bands turn off the following layers in the
band style:
Major Ticks
Minor Ticks
Ticks at Vertical Geometry
Ticks at Station Equation
Labels at Major Station
Labels at Minor Station
Labels at Vertical Geometry
Labels at Station Equation

In other words, only have layers on that are absolutely required for the
band.
Contributor
mmiler
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2006
Message 5 of 7 (413 Views)

Re: Band data missing

03-09-2007 12:32 AM in reply to: mmiler
Thank you, thank you, thank you :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
O.Maille
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Message 6 of 7 (413 Views)

Re: Band data missing

11-05-2007 02:23 AM in reply to: mmiler
Is there a way to link the pipe band data source to only the pipes in the given profile. It seem to default to the first created network rather than the one in the profile, thus I have to change each data source individually.
Contributor
lorrie.bundy
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎02-24-2003
Message 7 of 7 (305 Views)

Re: Band data missing

04-27-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: *Ron Mills

I had the same problem in Civil3d 2009 and this solution worked...even though only one geometry was selected for the band (grade breaks), some other geometry was preventing all the grade breaks from labeling.

 

THANK YOU!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs