AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 81 of 90 (913 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-25-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Earlier on this thread, or possibly on one of the other similar ones, a user shared this suggestion: the problem originates with the updated .NET framework that comes with Win8.  The suggestion is to remove the .NET from the machine, and install an older version of .NET. The user then reported no problems in operation.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
rgraffe
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 82 of 90 (904 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-25-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: troma

Tried that - did not work.

kudos if it works.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,487
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 83 of 90 (860 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: rgraffe

C3D 2014 IS supported under Win 8 http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15444804&linkID=9240697&CMP=OTC-RSS... but Win 7 is recommended

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,977
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 84 of 90 (850 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 05:54 AM in reply to: neilyj

Note that it says Windows 8 Professional. So most new pc's that "come with Windows 8" still need to be spec'ed to upgrade to the Pro version.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,487
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 85 of 90 (845 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Maybe not sure of the differences but I have Win 7 Home on my laptop and Pro on my desktop and Civil 3D 2013 runs fine on both.

 

Perhaps it's so you can run compatibilty mode for Win 7..!?!?!?:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 86 of 90 (834 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-26-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: neilyj

Regular Windows 8 should probably work fine, the main difference between regular and pro editions are enterprise type capabilities such as:

 

Remote desktop connections

the ability to participate in a Windows Domain

Encrypting File System

Hyper-V (virtualization)

Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) booting

Group policy

Bitlocker & Bitlocker-to-go

 

For full version comparison see Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_8_editions

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 87 of 90 (694 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-11-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

Hot Fix 3 appears to have resolved the Windows 8 issues.

 

I have been running since yesterday. 

 

Anyone else seeing positive results?

 

 

Active Member
rgraffe
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2012
Message 88 of 90 (681 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-11-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: kra1366

downloaded and tried it -

anything in 2d works (did before) but still crashes when editing Civil 3d modules.

could be because everything here is networked to a server.

Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 89 of 90 (663 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-11-2013 04:55 PM in reply to: rgraffe

I was able to work with sections that caused it to crash before.

Yeah!!!!

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 90 of 90 (634 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

04-12-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: troma

Yes! I'm up and running now with no major crashes. I say 'major' because, now, I receive an error regarding the .Net framework but it doesn't crash. C3D just errors and allows me to continue. I haven't tried all functions yet, so it's early... I was crashing roughly 10 seconds into working in any drawing.

Civil 3D 2013
Dell Precision T7500, Windows 7, 64bit Pro
Xeon proc., 2 @ 2.13GHz
24GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs