AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 41 of 90 (1,712 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

12-11-2012 03:30 AM in reply to: jjenkins1115

After I installed Service Pack 1 my crashing issues went away.

I also installed Start8 to bring a start menu back.

I really prefer 8 to 7 now.

 

 

Valued Contributor
mbcastle
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 42 of 90 (1,687 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

12-11-2012 10:55 AM in reply to: bo.martin

I'm running C3D 2013 SP1 on Win 8 with no major issues (so far). My computer is a 5+ year-old Core 2 Duo 6400 with 2GB of RAM, and Windows 8 (32 bit) and Civil 3D both run great. I upgraded from XP, so going to Win 7 is not really an option. I've been running Win 8 since September, and upgraded to the final version the day it was released. Windows 8 boots up and runs significantly faster than XP ever did on this machine. No way would I go back to XP. BTW, I second the recommendation for Start 8. Best five bucks I've spent in a long time. :smileyhappy:

Mark Castle
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 8.1 64-Bit, 8 GB RAM
Core 2 Duo 6400, Quadro FX 580
New Member
ingotiblum
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2013
Message 43 of 90 (1,120 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

01-30-2013 10:06 AM in reply to: fayoud

Widows 8 x64 + Civil 3D 2012 = no work.

As long as I am using it as AutoCAD, it works fine.

 

As soon as I start thinking about creating an alignment, crash. Haven't tried anything else.

 

Then I discovered this topic, so at least I am not thinking about smashing my compiter anymore:smileylol:

 

 

Btw, my system is:

 

AMD A10-4600M with Radeon HD Graphics @ 2.30 GHz

8 GB of RAM

x64 Windows 8

 

 

Very dissapointed.

 

I saw one guy mentioning C 3D 2013 working good on Win 8.

Anybody else with positive experience on that?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,199
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 44 of 90 (1,119 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

01-30-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: ingotiblum

autodesk never said civil 3d was compatible with windows 8

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 45 of 90 (1,115 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

01-30-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: ingotiblum

As this thread has pretty much pointed out:

C3D 2012 & Win8 = not stable & no support

C3D 2013 w/o SP1 & Win8 = iffy & no support (some seem to not be having a problem)

C3D 2013 w/ SP1 & Win8 = works & no support

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 46 of 90 (1,094 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

01-30-2013 10:43 AM in reply to: bo.martin

I've found that the most issues I have with windows 8 and C3D 2013 is working with profiles & pipe networks.

Luckily if I'm going to be worikng on profiles I reboot to a different HD with win 7 loaded.

 

Member
AQUARI
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Message 47 of 90 (807 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-04-2013 02:20 AM in reply to: ingotiblum

I've got the same pbromlems. Autodesk Civil 3D 2013 (on Windows 8) is working normally like Autocad. But doesn't work at all with Alignmen, Surfaces etc...

And I think there is only one solution for this problem - uninstalling  Windows 8.

Sad but...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 48 of 90 (804 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-04-2013 02:42 AM in reply to: AQUARI

This topic has been discussed ad nauseum - but to reiterate: at this time no version of Civil 3D IS SUPPORTED UNDER WINDOWS 8

 

Can we please draw a line under this topic now......:smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
New Member
xsara0905
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 49 of 90 (710 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-07-2013 11:27 AM in reply to: bo.martin

I got it, Windows 8 isn't supported nowadays, but my question is... does anybody know when it's going to be supported? I need this program to an University's subject... so I need it quickly.

 

But I can't understand why it works in some computers and doesn't works in others. What does it depends?

Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 50 of 90 (704 Views)

Re: Autocad Civil 3d 2013 & Windows 8

03-07-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: xsara0905

I have no problems on Windows 8 with the majority of what I do.

Profiles, Pipe Networks, Sections are where my problems occur.

I just reboot to a secondary HD with win 7 installed any time I

have to do the above.

 

HTH

 

Robert

 

Edit: Profiles work ok. Just did some last night

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs