AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 6 (408 Views)

AutoCad Fatal error

408 Views, 5 Replies
06-18-2012 07:01 AM

I keep getting a fatal error and having autocad crash when I try to convert Autocad Points.

 

Has this happened to anyone else?

 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 6 (404 Views)

Re: AutoCad Fatal error

06-18-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

Just wblock out a small file and someone will look.

 

Bill

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 3 of 6 (399 Views)

Re: AutoCad Fatal error

06-18-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: wfberry

When i blocked it, it asked if i wanted to add the autocad map.

I didnt add it

 

 

Can you please explain what that Autocad Map is?

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 4 of 6 (386 Views)

Re: AutoCad Fatal error

06-18-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

The only thing that is an Autocad point is the little red dot that is centeedr in the red circle.  You need to isolate these red dots and select them.  The red circle is an individual block and all the text is in one individual block (For one point).

 

Bill

 

Don't worry about the Map features at this point.

Active Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 5 of 6 (383 Views)

Re: AutoCad Fatal error

06-18-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: wfberry

Having seen what is in my drawing, how would you import or add or convert them to make a surface or 3D model?

I want to use the information in the drawing to make a surface to add a berm and other Civil objects, but not sure how.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,962
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 6 (371 Views)

Re: AutoCad Fatal error

06-18-2012 09:40 AM in reply to: j_zapata_99

Create a surface. Right-click this surface in prospector, choose properties. Set the style to what you wnat to see, then select the Definition Tab. Under the Build options, toggle on "Exclude elevations less than" and set that to 2000 (some of the points previously selected are at 0 elevation, you don't want these in your surface.

Select one of the Point objects (not the blocks, the little dot inside the circle), right-click, SelectSimilar. Type in SELECT at the command line.

In Propsector, select the surface you created, expand it, then expand Definition. Select DrawingObjects, right-click, choose Points, when prompted to select points, enter P for previous which will select the points you selected above.

 

You should now have your surface displayed. You may want to add a boundary, or when you select the points remove those that lie far away from the site.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs