AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
bneuhauser
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 91 of 132 (656 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: bneuhauser

Of those major engineering firms how many support both Geopak and Civil 3D? The real question should be why? I don't hear anyone running Word and also WordPerfect? Why support and pay for two platforms that do the same thing?

 

Not because they want to! ITS BECAUSE THEY ARE FORCED TO!  We have plenty of huge international engineering firms in the state that run both and only because they want the lucrative DOT projects! PERIOD! I'm sure a few are only going to support one, but that is the exception to the rule and not the rule...

 

http://www.tcbmag.com/factfinder/bigbook/engineeringfirms-top25.aspx

 

What new intersection tool was that you say you have that finally does something we've been doing for years? And how many DOTs are using it?    I wonder "How many months of training?"   I heard it was easy stuff to learn.......

 

Bill Neuhauser P.E.

 

Distinguished Contributor
mike.barkasi
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 92 of 132 (640 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: bneuhauser

Thats a handy list... I reconize most of the companies on it... Are you sure you want to speak for them?

 

A better analogy woul be to say many companies use Access and Oracle...because Access might be handy to use on a local level it is certainly not practical to try to use it on an enterprise level... this is not to say Oracle couldnt be used for the smaller projects, but more people have access to Access....

 

Speaking of Databases... Did you know you can connect directly to the intelligent information in a DGN through Oracle or Access... even Excel... pretty cool  Pipe netwarks, map data, corridor components survey features etc... all opened directly from the DGN from a database, spreadsheet or word document!

 

:-)

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 93 of 132 (619 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: mike.barkasi

mike.barkasi wrote:

Nice marketing... Funny no road designs in the "Lead the way marketing video"

 

Will this mean yet another file format change for C3D? MicroStation SS3 uses the same V8 format put in place 12 years ago.


Yep...!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
ballen
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 94 of 132 (615 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: bneuhauser

12 year old file format? No wonder DGNs are crap. If you're not moving forward, you're geting left behind in the wake of Autodesk's dust!!!

Distinguished Contributor
mike.barkasi
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 95 of 132 (613 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 01:32 PM in reply to: ballen

The Format V8 has not changed however the underpinnings certainly have moved forward... Autodesk could choose to keep the same format however  there business model forcing upgrades is profitable for them, this at the expense of the pain caused in the consulting business by the disruptions caused by such format changes.

 

To charactorize DGN as you did shows you are not familiar with DGN. Anyone familiar with both formats would agree DGN is most stable. In short DGN does not corrupt and in many cases corrupted DWG files can be salvaged by opening them in MicroStation (though now that we use tru DWG libraries this may not work).

 

Regards

 

Mike

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 96 of 132 (601 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 02:56 PM in reply to: mike.barkasi

The annual Civil 3D format incompatibility with previous versions is a major pain (as is the 3 year dwg format cycle although a bit less painful).

 

I often think that Autodesk is trying to push the boundaries of the software capabilities without getting a stable core product e.g. the service pack update to Civil 3D 2012 broke the DRIVE command and it's still not fixed.

 

I do think that Civil 3D is a great product when it behaves and an utter pig when it doesn't....      

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 97 of 132 (596 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-21-2012 03:43 PM in reply to: neilyj

I have to say, as Mike B. notes, Microstation on it's own is quite stable. However that may not apply to the vertical apps. I crash Power Civil more than C3D. Depending on what you are doing it can be VERY unstable and honestly it has been rather inefficient in that regard. I don't have the road modeling tools in InRoads and Geopak but I expect that those products are no better when using the site tools which are common to Power Civil.

 

Also, Bentley doesn't offer service packs to fix bugs. They only offer the next version, which is no help if you are not on their subscription program (which is more expensive as well).

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 98 of 132 (568 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-22-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

I have to say, as Mike B. notes, Microstation on it's own is quite stable. However that may not apply to the vertical apps. I crash Power Civil more than C3D. Depending on what you are doing it can be VERY unstable and honestly it has been rather inefficient in that regard. I don't have the road modeling tools in InRoads and Geopak but I expect that those products are no better when using the site tools which are common to Power Civil.

 

Also, Bentley doesn't offer service packs to fix bugs. They only offer the next version, which is no help if you are not on their subscription program (which is more expensive as well).


See my comment re the DRIVE command - broken after service pack and not fixed yet......Autodesk are too busy faffing around with Mac (!) versions of their software and "all singing all dancing" BIM software to produce a decent base product.

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 99 of 132 (528 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-22-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: neilyj

You do realize you're all starting to sound like that kid on your youth hockey team who would walk around as if he was the next Gretzky even though the only reason he made the team was because his dad was the coach... in others words your acting like a bunch of 5 year olds.

 

I'm sure both programs have their pluses and minuses. I'm sure some companies find one of them to fit their needs more than the other. Having no experience with Microstation or any other of its' gazillion add-ons (that's my personal issue with it. Why would I purchase 4 or 5 civil design software packs when I can purchase one) I still start to cringe whenever that rare occurrence comes up and I have to import a DGN file from someone else. Again, this is more do to my lack of knowledge than anything... I mean seriously, what the heck does level 23 mean?

 

And lastly, Mike, what are you even doing here. Not only do I think it's pathetic you're engaging in banter within a C3D forum I also find it very unprofessional.

 

Just my $0.02.... now can we move onto a more important subject like the fact the Brewers are going to win it all this year!

 

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 100 of 132 (518 Views)

Re: AutoCAD usage by DOTs

03-22-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: n2itive

I see nothing wrong with having a person that is knowledgeable about Bentley products participate in a forum that is discussing Bentley products, as long as it is done in a cordial and respectful manner. It is obvious that some here are basing their opinions on old information (i.e. Microstation dgn's being limited to 63 levels) or on hearsay, so that input is certainly helpful.

 

The discussion can be passionate and controversial but the insults and boasting is unprofessional.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs