I can't seem to find a good explanation for this anywhere...hopefully someone can help me out.
I would like to bring in some of our linework into WS so it can be viewed on an iPad or smartphone with the GPS location referenced to the linework. Our dwg files projection is set for the NAD83 California Coordinate System, Zone 6, US survey feet.
Does the linework need to be reprojected before uploading to WS to use the GPS correctly? I understand there is also a units issue...but for some reason the location is never where it should be.
Thanks.
I'm not familiar with that. But I found THIS link. Since most consumer grade devices display in either Lat Long or UTM. You might try projecting to those systems.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
AutoCAD WS is not Civil 3D but just a variation of vanilla Autocad. At least this is what I think. I would not expect that it could handle Zones, etc.
Bill