AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
nicole.jung
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-27-2012
Message 1 of 8 (356 Views)

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

356 Views, 7 Replies
07-31-2012 05:48 PM

I would like to connect to ArcSDE 10 using Civil 3D 2011 is this possible?

I have a windows 7 machine with 64 bit OS

I would like to use windows authentication

 

any help would be great

Nicole

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,920
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (324 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

08-02-2012 04:19 AM in reply to: nicole.jung

Hey newbie, :smileywink: I don't know why the admin moved this to the Civil group being its a map3d action but anyways to help ya you may want to check out Nate's blog post about it for 2010 it may help.

 

BTW I'm no longer working with any Autocad apps so I'm slowly fading away. Good luck.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,771
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 8 (320 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

08-02-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph,

 

Glad to see you stop by once in a while!

 

Allen

Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 4 of 8 (310 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

08-02-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: nicole.jung

Hi Nicole,

 

If you want to connect to ArcSDE from Civil 3D 2011, type MAPWSPACE  in the command line to bring up the Task Pane and click DATA to bring up the Data Connection wizard as shown in the screenshot: http://www.screencast.com/t/4QW8nrwFrI 

 

For further informaiton regarding the connection please refer to the blog http://gisexchange.typepad.com/blog/2010/11/adding-the-arcsde-provider-to-the-data-connect-dialog-in...

 

I hope this helps.

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
Active Contributor
shunter62
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-02-2011
Message 5 of 8 (299 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

08-02-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: Murph

Did you finally find the Snark? You must have used the perfectly blank map. Thanks for lots of help over the years.

Active Contributor
shunter62
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-02-2011
Message 6 of 8 (297 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

08-02-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: shunter62

Sorry, poor quality of attachment: But I bet you already have a copy.

S

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,920
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (264 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

08-03-2012 03:37 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Murph,

 

Glad to see you stop by once in a while!

 

Allen


I pop in and scan posts now & then and if I see old friends I'll help out when I can. :smileyhappy:

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Member
Tdark
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 8 of 8 (156 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 and ArcSDE 10

07-16-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: nicole.jung

Nicole,

 

I just set this up on my computer using ACAD Civil3D 2012 & ArcSDE 10. Use the MAPCONNECT command in Autocad.  Once there go to the "Add ArcSDE Connection" section of the Data Connections flyout.  You'll need to know your server and service information as well have an authenticated user set up on the ArcSDE system.  Also, you'll need to find someone that has a STAND ALONE installation of ArcInfo and have them send you their .dll files and place them in the /bin/FDO folder of your AutoCAD installation.  The .dll files are pe.dll, sde.dll, and sg.dll, although I copied the following .dll files in addition...

 

icudt22l.dll

icuuc22.dll

sdeora10gsrvr93.dll

xerces-c_2_7.dll

 

but that is likely because I run an Oracle 11g SDE database.

 

Also, Data store should be set to "Default Datastore" and Version should be set to all caps SDE:smileyvery-happy:EFAULT, at least that's what works for me.  

 

Hope that helps.

 

TD

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs