AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 11 of 20 (447 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-27-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: mccabejoshua

 


mccabejoshua wrote:

 

I don't like leaving those errors in my drawing.  I have been in that cycle as well but it occurs rarely now since I purge>audit>purge>audit regularly.  If the "cycle" occurs I can trace the cause quickly and resolve it.


How are you able to trace this?

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Contributor
mccabejoshua
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 12 of 20 (440 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-27-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: wsargent

I audit and purge basically after I do anything.  If I get the bad layer I know it is a result of what I just did.

To clarify, I saw this a lot when I was building our template and assigning layers to label styles, point styles, etc.  When it occured I generally knew what needed to be fixed.

If I remember correctly I had corrupted blocks that had layers other than "0" in built into them but nothing on them.  For example, I would have a sewer manhole and when I tested the block it would have a few random layers in the block that I could not purge.  When I brought the block in, it would also bring in the random unused layers.  I could then purge them but the audit created the "bad layer".  I knew it was the blocks because that is what I was working on. 

 

 

Contributor
mccabejoshua
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 13 of 20 (437 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-27-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: wsargent

My first step would to audit>purge>audit a blank template drawing as suggested in a previous post.  When I do this to my template there are no errors and nothing to purge.

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 14 of 20 (417 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-30-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: mccabejoshua

Nothing to purge in your template?  Do you have no Blocks, Layers, Dim Styles, Text Styles set up for yourself in there?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
mccabejoshua
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 15 of 20 (414 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-30-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: troma

I have all these.

Distinguished Contributor
wsargent
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 16 of 20 (412 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-30-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: wsargent

I have checked all 12 template files and none returned any errors, but I am not able to purge theses files because there are a lots of styles, blocks, layers, etc. that need to be maintained in the file for the drafter. I have opened read-only copies of the files and audit/purged/audited the read-only files with no errors.

 

Does that mean that the errors are being created by the users?

__________

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012 (Primary), 2011 by contract.
Dell Percision T3500: MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1; Intel Xeon CPU W3505 @ 2.53GHz, 12.00 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 600
Contributor
mccabejoshua
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 17 of 20 (405 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-30-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: wsargent

I'm not sure where the error is being created.  The good news is that your not starting with the errors.  Trying to recreate the error will be time consuming and a total pain but once its found you will also have to figure why its causing the bad layer and figure out how to fix it, if you can't work around it.

 

Are you purging unused layers at the end of the day after the audit?  If yes, I believe you may have a block, style, etc that calls for a layer that is no longer there, thus creating a bad layer condition.(or something similar)

 

I would like to know if Autodesk has list of conditions that will cause the "bad layer", I assume it would be rather large.  I assume this not specific to Civil 3D and can happen with any Autodesk product that allows you to audit your drawing.

 

I wish I could help more.  Please keep us updated if you find the cause/reason.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,212
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 18 of 20 (398 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-30-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: mccabejoshua

This is just a shot in the dark; have you purged REGAPPS? It may be that something has come into your drawing from a foreign product. I've seen this type of behavior when working with DWG's exported from Microstation based products.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,797
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 19 of 20 (391 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

07-30-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: Neilw

Audit -> Purge -> Save -> Close -> Re-Open, and the audit bad layer will be gone

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 20 of 20 (355 Views)

Re: $Audit-Bad-Layer$

08-09-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: murray-clack

One more note: save before you audit.  I've crashed and burned a few times on that.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs