AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 1 of 11 (191 Views)

Attributed Block Glitch?

191 Views, 10 Replies
03-14-2013 03:23 PM

I inserted an attributed block into a drawing with another attributed block. What i was trying to accomplish (and have done in previous versions) is use the BLOCKREPLACE command to swap out the old block for my symbol, then ATTSYNC the replaced blocks and set the attribute on them globally using SELECT SIMILAR. The problem i'm getting now is that after i ATTSYNC the block it's rejecting any input in the properties palette. The attribute inside the block does have a preset value, and after changing it in the block editor and re-attsync, it still doesn't update. Can anyone replicate this in C3D 2013 x64?

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Active Contributor
FSJ_Mo
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 2 of 11 (171 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-14-2013 04:43 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

I usually just use the -insert command to replace old blocks with new ones. it will keep all attribute data associated with the block.

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 3 of 11 (169 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-14-2013 04:45 PM in reply to: FSJ_Mo

Yes but with a survey files with hundreds of blocks like this, that would be very time consuming.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Active Contributor
FSJ_Mo
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 4 of 11 (151 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-15-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

you could use action recorder and set up a macro or a short lisp routine

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 5 of 11 (146 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-15-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

The purpose of this is to see if anyone can replicate the problem so i can figgure out if it's just me or if a bug report needs to be filled out.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 11 (120 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-16-2013 04:02 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

...but thanks for trying to help...

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 11 (109 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-16-2013 07:48 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

Could you post your two blocks for testing?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 8 of 11 (81 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-18-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

The original file appears to have been made with Land Desktop. My blocks are on the E-UTIL-APP layer and the originals are located on their own independant layers. I was able to get a work around by inserting my blocks inside theirs and exploding, but like I mentioned before this is purely for testing. I'm also curious if this happens with blocks made in 2013 as well. I havn't had time to test it out yet being the buisy time of year and all.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 11 (72 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-18-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

I can confirm the behavior. The attribute of the replaced blocks cannot be edited in the properties pallet. If you make copies of the replaced block, they behave normally.

 

I don't have an explanation as to what causes this.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 10 of 11 (70 Views)

Re: Attributed Block Glitch?

03-18-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

I think it may be corrupted block information created by LDD. I tested it out on some older blocks not done in LDD and it seems to work just fine. I guess we'll just chock it up to compatibility problems. Thanks for the assistance guys.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs