AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
coopdetat
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 1 of 6 (846 Views)

Assertion Failed: Removing something that wasn't added?

846 Views, 5 Replies
01-01-2013 05:44 PM

This is a new one for me.  I am not running any .net apps that are noit Autodesk's own and loaded by Autodesk without my direct request.  I took a snapshot of the error window and then I tried the Retry option.  AutoCAD C3D halted (crashed).  I suspect Abort or Ignore would have done the same but idk.

Any ideas what this is about (just curious - this post is to inform Autodesk since there was no report interface popup from this crash.

Assertion Failed

---------------------------------------------Signature--------------------------------------------
Civil Design Professional Since 1983 (Intergraph), AutoCAD since 1989

It is said that a fool's voice is known by multitude of words... I'm
just writing this stuff instead of saying it outloud... that's my loophole.

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit - Service Pack 1
Intel﴾R﴿ Core﴾TM﴿ i7-3820 CPU 3.60GHz; 16 GB DDR3 Dual Channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 4000; AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013, sp1
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (824 Views)

Re: Assertion Failed: Removing something that wasn't added?

01-02-2013 02:19 AM in reply to: coopdetat
I've had that one as well but i don't have access to my PC at present to see if there was any conclusion.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 6 (781 Views)

Re: Assertion Failed: Removing something that wasn't added?

01-04-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: coopdetat

I have been getting these in Civil3d 2013 since HF2.1 was installed whenever I run any of my custom .net functions.

 

I didn't install HF2.0 and SP1 has not removed this. If I click Ignore everything works fine & as expected and I do not recieve a crash.

 

It's really annoying but doesn't seem to be doing any harm.

 

M.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2013
Message 4 of 6 (592 Views)

Re: Assertion Failed: Removing something that wasn't added?

05-31-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: coopdetat

I am running Windows 7 (64bit) with AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 and I get this error once or twice a day. I can confirm that if you hit abort it will crash your AutoCAD, however as previously mentioned hitting Ignore seems to clear the error and allow you to keep working on your current drawing. I do not know how to reproduce the error, there are only 2 of us running 2014 in the office currently, and I am the only one getting the error. I have a brand new computer with fresh installs of windows and AutoCAD.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 6 (230 Views)

Re: Assertion Failed: Removing something that wasn't added?

12-30-2013 02:09 PM in reply to: coopdetat

coopdetat wrote:

This is a new one for me.  I am not running any .net apps that are noit Autodesk's own and loaded by Autodesk without my direct request.  I took a snapshot of the error window and then I tried the Retry option.  AutoCAD C3D halted (crashed).  I suspect Abort or Ignore would have done the same but idk.

Any ideas what this is about (just curious - this post is to inform Autodesk since there was no report interface popup from this crash.


 

Take a look at: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/TS22358998

Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 6 (219 Views)

Re: Assertion Failed: Removing something that wasn't added?

12-31-2013 08:37 AM in reply to: coopdetat

I get an error similar to this all the time with hovering over the drawing tabs. It doesn't always happen, but it happens at least twice a day. I can hit ignore and nothing crashes, but it's extremely annoying. I never noticed this until I turned on drawing tabs in 2014.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs