AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 4 (898 Views)

Assembly Point Codes, Profile Issue

898 Views, 3 Replies
11-03-2011 07:26 AM

Greetings All,

 

I am having a problem with AutoCAD C3D 2011. I have a road I am designing, an urban street. I have an alignment for it. I have an existing ground surface. The road surface has curb and gutter, and I matched a set of paper plans for that. I built an assembly that matches my specs for typical section. From there, I created sample lines and then proceeded to build a corridor. I created 2 corridor surfaces. Corridor surface one, called "Corridor Top," is a surface of the top of pavement and sidewalk, ie the top of the road, down the daylight to the catch. Corridor surface two, called "Subgrade," is the surface along the bottom of of the assembly, like a footprint, essentially of the roadway. I need to ultimately compare my existing ground surface to this subgrade surface in order to run a quantity, cut or fill ,etc. 

 

Here is the problem: My Subgrade surface, looking at it in cross section view, is hitting the right feature lines, but in the wrong order feature lines. I've attached a couple images of the problem, as my explanation is probably lousy. When I built my assembly, I have a crowned lane, having only Pave1 and Base, then a general curb (parameters modified from original). All I have on this is Pavement and Base for materials. None of the standard CAD subassemblies, for curb and sidewalk, have base apart of them.

 

I suspect part of the problem is that, since I need base under the curb and sidewalk, I had to use a Shoulder assembly, (with everything but base depth = 0) for under the curb, and then a lane assembly for the sidewalk (with everything but pavement 1 and base = 0). I've tried creating my own assemblies, adding the proper codes and shapes, to no avail. I'm not at all familiar with .NET or VBA, so creating custom one other than from polylines is not really a viable option for me. 

 

Any help is greatly appreciated. I'm fairly new to AutoCAD, so KIS please. I understand the point codes to an extend, but I don't know what the issue is. Autodesk help files are lousy, at best, on this. Thanks in advance.

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Valued Mentor
awood
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 2 of 4 (886 Views)

Re: Assembly Point Codes, Profile Issue

11-03-2011 07:41 AM in reply to: owenmull

For your bottom surface have you turned on the overhang correction to bottom links?

See attached...

 

HTH

AWood

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 4 (876 Views)

Re: Assembly Point Codes, Profile Issue

11-03-2011 08:46 AM in reply to: awood

awood - 

 

Tried that, no avail.

 

I may have resolved this. I didn't realize you could code the links. I was trying to only code the points, and force it between them only. Once I coded the "bottom" of my roadway to Datum, it is closer to what I want.

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 4 (861 Views)

New Issue

11-03-2011 10:33 AM in reply to: owenmull

Now I have a new issue.

 

I've coded the links, added to my corridor subgrade surface. It's glossing over a corner I need it to pick up, but everything else is fine. I do have 'Overhang Correction' set to 'Bottom Links' but that isn't changing anything. I've tried making one big polyline along my datum surface, coding the appropriate links to Datum, and adding to assembly, etc. etc. but it misses one crucial point. Picture included.

 

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs