AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
kathy.pendergast
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 1 of 16 (571 Views)

Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

571 Views, 15 Replies
05-23-2013 04:01 PM

We have bee using a user-defined block where our valves are to show (Old Style) Circle with x in it to show what we want to see in the plan view, but in the profile view we want to show the valves with the bonnet. I can not find a way to show the appurtenances in 2 different ways or chnce the look in profile? Anyone else facinf this problem?

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 16 (540 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

05-24-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

You'll need to create the part as a 3D model for it to display that way in the profile automatically. It's not too difficult to do if you have the 3D model already created. Look for the file, "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014\Sample\Civil 3D API\Part Publishing Wizard\PartPublishingWizardUsersGuide.docx" for instructions.

 

This is for 2014, adjust the path accordingly for 2013

Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 3 of 16 (531 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

05-24-2013 09:04 AM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

I'm assuming you are in a pre-2013 release. I think they added those in 2013, I haven't done a waterline project with 2013 yet, but unfortunately I am very experienced do them in 2009-2012.

 

There are really two ways to get your valve to pop in profile view automatically.

 

1. Build a 3D network part as Brian described. I don't think this is very easy imho, although it can be done. I wouldn't suggest it unless you know you will be doing another long waterline (at least a mile) before you get your hands on 2013. 

 

2. Make a block to display in profile and make a style for the part you want. This is what I do. I make a new structure style for my appurtance from the null structure assign a block for plan view, and another for profile view, and that's it. If I have enough different appurtenances I'll make plan and profile label styles for each too. If I don't have amny I'll just make  generic labels that pull the required variable info from the name and description. Basically it automates stationing and offsets so when I move stuff around I don't have to do an inquiry and change the text. You can get this setup in an hour or two.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Contributor
kathy.pendergast
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 4 of 16 (525 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

05-24-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

Kathy Here, I'm using Civil 3D 2013 with service pack 1 and hotfix 3 installed on a 64 bit machine.

Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 5 of 16 (514 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

05-24-2013 09:40 AM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

Maybe somebody else knows for sure, but I think the 3D models for water appurtenances are included in 2013, they just have to be added to the parts list as Brian said. At least my understanding was that 2013 would offer the same support for pressure networks as is availiable for storm and sanitary networks.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Contributor
kathy.pendergast
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 6 of 16 (511 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

05-24-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

Kathy Here, There are 3d models used in the pressure piping in C3D 2013. In plan view they look like a valve complete with bonnet. They automatically come into the profile but they appear in profile as an "X" with no bonnet showing. If you look at the plan view and rotate the drawing the 3D model shows the bonnet. I have used a user-defined block that looks like a stick figure valve (circle with an X) with a mask behind it so that my valves look traditional on plans but I need to show the bonnet in profile and have not been able to find a way to substitute anything in profile at this time.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 16 (491 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

05-25-2013 06:34 PM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

kathy.pendergast wrote:

Kathy Here, There are 3d models used in the pressure piping in C3D 2013. In plan view they look like a valve complete with bonnet. They automatically come into the profile but they appear in profile as an "X" with no bonnet showing. If you look at the plan view and rotate the drawing the 3D model shows the bonnet. I have used a user-defined block that looks like a stick figure valve (circle with an X) with a mask behind it so that my valves look traditional on plans but I need to show the bonnet in profile and have not been able to find a way to substitute anything in profile at this time.


I had never actually tried it before and I'm not seeing any way to change it either. I was planning on creating this cool little video to show you how to do it but, I've failed at coming up with any way to show anything but the X in the profile.

 

I would recommend submitting a technicle support request if you are on subscription so they can log the fact that this isn't working the way you need it to work.

Contributor
kathy.pendergast
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 8 of 16 (450 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipes

05-28-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: BrianHailey
Thanks Brian, I'll try that. The local Autodesk People could not find a way either.
Kathy
Contributor
Mcjudge
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
Message 9 of 16 (327 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

10-08-2013 02:42 PM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

Did you get a response to this?  I am having the same issue.

Contributor
kathy.pendergast
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 10 of 16 (324 Views)

Re: Appurtenance (valves) in Pressure Pipews

10-08-2013 02:50 PM in reply to: kathy.pendergast

We recently transitioned to C3D 2014, I asked when we took classes. The vendor for the program tells me there is no way to do this as the program currently exists and it was put in as a suggestion for the next version, I know that's no help, sorry.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs