AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
rplese
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 1 of 3 (138 Views)

All Ribbon tabs are shown

138 Views, 2 Replies
06-23-2011 11:48 AM

All the tabs on my ribbon including the ones that are not suppost to show unless an item is selected show. These shows all the way accross the top of the ribbon (2 screens worth plus).

 

This is a reinstall of civil 3d 2011 on my computer and the ribbon was working correctlly before. All modifications need to be done when IT is on the computer but he does not know Civil 3D.

 

Network install

2 samsung screens

Dell computer 64

Windows XP Pro

Quadro FX 3700

 

 

 

 

Bear
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 3 (112 Views)

Re: All Ribbon tabs are shown

06-27-2011 12:33 PM in reply to: rplese

Hi rplese-

 

You may want to try resetting your C3D.CUIX from the CUI dialog and see if that helps:

reset.png

 



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Valued Contributor
rplese
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 3 of 3 (78 Views)

Re: All Ribbon tabs are shown

07-07-2011 11:02 AM in reply to: SethHall

Did not help. 

Bear
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.