I was trying to export my alignment, at certain intervals, to excel (or text) as xyz data. I tried searching and found... Alignment to xyz
But it didn't really help. I can export the XY but not the Z in the report manager.
So my questions are.... How can I create a new report to incorporate the Z? Or is there another way to do it?
I should add I also tried the "Incremental Stationing Reporting" from the Profiles Report... However it doesn't recognize the profiles I've created? I get the "No FG profiles in....." even though there are?
Any help appreciated
Thanks
Another method that I use for this is to create cogo points using the measure alignment option. You can assign elevations from a profile and select whatever station range or interval you want. Another trick for this is to change the point name template settings first, so that the point name matches the station value.
Thanks for the reply Steve
Ok So I create my COGO points form my alignment... But they're at 0 z elevation not at the surface. So How do I assign the z elevations from the profile to them?
I would have thought that this would have been relatively easy to just have been able to add a field to a report! 😞
Apologies for my stupidity 🙂
Forgot to add....
Civil 2013. from Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2013
The profile report is the one I think you want. Make sure the profiles are design profiles and not surface profiles.
However, if you have to use the COGO points, there is a command "Elevations from Surface" that will move the points to a surface.
Regards,
Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.
After you start the measure alignment command and select the alignment there is a box that comes up and lets you select the profile.
Oh. And I think you have to set the Prompt for Descriptor in the point settings to Automatic - Object
Allen
Allen Jessup
Engineering Specialist / CAD Manager
Allen / Peter.
Sorry for the delay in getting back...
I was getting a bit confused with the process, and as luck would have it I got a call from someone at Autodesk who happened to be dropping by. So I asked them this question.
The bloke couldn't have been more helpful. He even had someone at Autodesk create a wmv file showing me the steps involved. (basically an idiots guide.... for me... the idiot ) (I'd post it here if it wasn't so large.) So, Kudos to Autodesk for that.
I only really need to create Alignments and Survey Profiles so it was a bit more involved than I thought. and not quite as simple as just running a report.
My only gripe would be it would have been perfect to be able to just run the Increment Station Report at a set distance and get the XYZ data in an easier process. It already does the XY.. It can't be that hard to add the Z??? Or is it?)
Anyway, thank for the replies. Much appreciated... Like I said.. I just needed an idiots guide, and the wmv basically showed the COGO point method in detail.
Mark
Have you installed the UK / IE Country Kit? There is a report under "Combined Geometry" called "Geometry Detailed Report" that will you the chainange, easting, northing and level.
Cheers,
Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.
Dear all,
Can anybody tell me how i can export my 10 m transverse interval natural ground elevation band of cross section to excel.
Junaid,
You'll get more traction on your post if you start a new thread. As to your question, you'll need to provide more details about what you're trying to accomplish.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
That's because the alignment is one object and the profile is another object. i.e. the alignment contains horizontal data and the profile vertical data. in civil3d one alignment can essentially contain an infinite number of profile ( well infinite may be pushing it, but many at least) sources of z values.
..."Your job Mr. Phelps, if choose to accept it, is to disseminate the data of all the available civil 3d objects to your wishes...."
So now we can report horizontal XY by station increment and we can report Z by station increment. Marry (join them in databas parlance) them in excel and you will have XYZ by station increment.
Thats one way.
Measure points as previously stated ( I forget where but it can be done to take the PGL elevations automatic) or as stated from surface. Report station offset
thats another way
I'm sure there are more ways to do it, but I don'nt want to look obnoxious; just trying to expose some possibilities for you.
How to change the point name template settings so that the point name matches the station value? Please advise?