AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
ChazBraz
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-15-2004
Message 1 of 5 (218 Views)
Accepted Solution

Alignment linetype

218 Views, 4 Replies
12-04-2012 06:24 AM

For some reasons, my alignments take on a zig-zag linetype (or at least the appearance of that linetype).  I can change it to any linetype, and it stays the same.  Checked the style, and the linetype and colors are set for Bylayer, and the layer linetype is CENTER.  Any ideas?  Screen capture attached.  Thanks!

 

 

Charles

Civil 3D 2015
HP Phoenix
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel i7-3770 3.4Ghz - 16GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT 640
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,084
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (213 Views)

Re: Alignment linetype

12-04-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: ChazBraz

What about the linetype in the alignment style?

Also, did you get any warnings/notices when the drawing opened about replacement shapes/fonts?

You may have to close the drawing and reopen it to review the command history immediately after opening.

Valued Contributor
ChazBraz
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-15-2004
Message 3 of 5 (202 Views)

Re: Alignment linetype

12-04-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I did check the linetype in the alignment style - set to BYLAYER.  Tried changing to Center with no difference.  All other objects using the center linetype are fine - only seems to effect alignments.  Has also happened in other drawings as well.  Will try reloading the linetype from the ACAD.lin file - may be something in my custom linetype file (although this only started happening in the last few days...)

Charles

Civil 3D 2015
HP Phoenix
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel i7-3770 3.4Ghz - 16GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT 640
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 5 (185 Views)

Re: Alignment linetype

12-04-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: ChazBraz

Could you post a small drawing exhibiting this issue?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
ChazBraz
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-15-2004
Message 5 of 5 (159 Views)

Re: Alignment linetype

12-04-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I found out the problem was with a custom linetype file I loaded - was trying to get a particular fence line out of that file and just reloaded all the linetypes in that file and apparently the CENTER style in that file was using that batting-type pattern.  Reloaded the CENTER linetype from the ACAD.lin file and that solved it.  Thanks for the help!

Charles

Civil 3D 2015
HP Phoenix
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel i7-3770 3.4Ghz - 16GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT 640

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs