AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 1 of 6 (783 Views)

Alignment Station Labels

783 Views, 5 Replies
06-22-2012 12:03 PM

Is it possible to add a prefix to an alignment station label (ex. A 100+00.00 or B 100+00.00) in Civil 3D 2010 or later?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,493
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 6 (779 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Labels

06-22-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: michael.fisher

put the prefix in the alignment description and add to the style

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 3 of 6 (739 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Labels

06-23-2012 07:03 PM in reply to: michael.fisher

Mr. Bouza,

 

I appreciate your reply to my question. However, I could use a little more clarification. I am trying to change existing alignment labels and don't understand where the alignment description field is your referring to or the style I should add it to.

 

Thank you for your help

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,493
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (729 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Labels

06-24-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: michael.fisher

Please call me Joe :smileywink: I hope these picture help

 

aligndesc.PNG

 

alignlabclick.PNG

 

alignpress.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 5 of 6 (719 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Labels

06-24-2012 06:55 PM in reply to: michael.fisher

Hello Joe,

 

Thank you for the screen shots, they made it very easy to do and understand.  I appreciate the extra effort.

 

Thanks

Mike

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,493
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (705 Views)

Re: Alignment Station Labels

06-25-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: michael.fisher

Hi Michael

 

HTH. Please select "accept solution" so other readers may be aware of your solution

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs