AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 459
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 3 (91 Views)

Alignment Labels - Just can't figure this on out!!!

91 Views, 2 Replies
11-12-2013 07:03 AM

Okay, I have an alignment and have station labels.  The alignment is labeled with "Major Stations" at every 100 feet.  I need to change the station increment to 25 feet and have labels.  I have done this although station 1+25 is still reading 1, station 1+50 is reading 1, etc.  There is a precision variable somewhere, and I can't figure it out.  I have played with the alignment labels style but no luck.  Is there a global drawing settings somewere that might be controling this?

 

Any advice?

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 3 (80 Views)

Re: Alignment Labels - Just can't figure this on out!!!

11-12-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: trynders

Can you post a screenshot?  I'm not sure what you're saying.  It sounds like you're saying that the labels at 1+25 and 1+50 show 1.  Is that 1+00?  0+01?

 

What happens at 2+50?

 

Also -- if you're just trying to change the increments of your stationing (so that major stations are every 100 ft), right-click on the alignment and click on "Edit Labels".

 

That will bring up a dialog that looks like the attached image.

 

Change the increments for your major stations (and minor too if desired) as needed then press ok.

 C3DAlignmentLabels.png

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 3 (71 Views)

Re: Alignment Labels - Just can't figure this on out!!!

11-12-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: doni49

Also...

 

In case it really is somehow related to the precision of your labels, under that same dialog box pictured above, you'll likely see a line that says "Major Stations" under Type.  Next to that is a style (on mine it's "Parallel with Tick").  Edit that style, goto the Layout tab.  Edit the contents and you'll see a "Precision" setting.  After you've changed it, be sure to click the arrow right icon.  That's what tells the contents update based on the changes you just made.

 

See the attached......

 

C3DLabelContentsEditor.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs