AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 3 (106 Views)

Alignment Labels - Just can't figure this on out!!!

106 Views, 2 Replies
11-12-2013 07:03 AM

Okay, I have an alignment and have station labels.  The alignment is labeled with "Major Stations" at every 100 feet.  I need to change the station increment to 25 feet and have labels.  I have done this although station 1+25 is still reading 1, station 1+50 is reading 1, etc.  There is a precision variable somewhere, and I can't figure it out.  I have played with the alignment labels style but no luck.  Is there a global drawing settings somewere that might be controling this?

 

Any advice?

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,394
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 3 (95 Views)

Re: Alignment Labels - Just can't figure this on out!!!

11-12-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: trynders

Can you post a screenshot?  I'm not sure what you're saying.  It sounds like you're saying that the labels at 1+25 and 1+50 show 1.  Is that 1+00?  0+01?

 

What happens at 2+50?

 

Also -- if you're just trying to change the increments of your stationing (so that major stations are every 100 ft), right-click on the alignment and click on "Edit Labels".

 

That will bring up a dialog that looks like the attached image.

 

Change the increments for your major stations (and minor too if desired) as needed then press ok.

 C3DAlignmentLabels.png

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,394
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 3 (86 Views)

Re: Alignment Labels - Just can't figure this on out!!!

11-12-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: doni49

Also...

 

In case it really is somehow related to the precision of your labels, under that same dialog box pictured above, you'll likely see a line that says "Major Stations" under Type.  Next to that is a style (on mine it's "Parallel with Tick").  Edit that style, goto the Layout tab.  Edit the contents and you'll see a "Precision" setting.  After you've changed it, be sure to click the arrow right icon.  That's what tells the contents update based on the changes you just made.

 

See the attached......

 

C3DLabelContentsEditor.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs