AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 1 of 5 (160 Views)
Accepted Solution

Adding additional polyline verticies

160 Views, 4 Replies
08-15-2013 02:12 AM

Hi,

 

In the command GRADING>EDIT FEATURE LINE GRADING>INSERT ELEVATION POINT

 

I can specify the Increment value which is what I want but this only allows me to select one line. How can I select multiple lines and specify an increment value?

 

Thanks

Contributor
Conrad_A
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
Message 2 of 5 (147 Views)

Re: Adding additional polyline verticies

08-15-2013 04:04 AM in reply to: Happyunited123

We talking polylines or feature lines? I'm assuming FL

 

When working with Feature Lines you can only edit one at a time.

 

You could create one to your liking a just copy it. Keeping in mind that the elevations will be the same.

Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 3 of 5 (141 Views)

Re: Adding additional polyline verticies

08-15-2013 04:11 AM in reply to: Conrad_A

Thanks for the reply.

 

Its just a collection of 3D PL's that I'm using to create the surface. They are all existing topo content so I quickly want to add more vertices to make it more accurate.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,189
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 5 (123 Views)

Re: Adding additional polyline verticies

08-15-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: Happyunited123

Another way would be to add Supplementing factors "Distance" on "Add Breaklines" dialog when adding to the surface definition. This will add a verticie to the triangulation along the 3d polys at a specified increment.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Active Contributor
cwitzel
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (89 Views)

Re: Adding additional polyline verticies

08-15-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: Happyunited123

If you are trying to create the Existing ground, the previous solution is the answer.

 

If you are trying to put elevations from an existing surface onto them use features lines instead instead of using 3d polys.

 

Select all of your 3d polys -  "Create Feature Lines from objects"

 

In the dialog check "Assign Elevations"  In the next dialog, select the surface and make sure that the "Insert intermediate grade break points is checked"

 

This will create feature lines with a vertice everytime they cross a triangle on the existing ground surface.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs