AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
andyfrank5661
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-20-2007
Message 1 of 8 (1,623 Views)
Accepted Solution

Adding a station equation

1623 Views, 7 Replies
07-20-2012 11:37 AM

I'm trying to figure out the best way to split an alignment so that I do not disturb the stationing of the alignment beyond a station equation.  I have a very long alignment with a finaized design.  I have a design change to make, which means I need to move a section of the alignment, and I want to do it without changing the stationing past a defined point so that it does not affect the design (corridor) past that point.  Any suggestions?  Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,607 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-20-2012 03:17 PM in reply to: andyfrank5661

Alignment Properties>>> station control>> pick your Sta Eq, then modify the portion you want to change

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 3 of 8 (1,592 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-21-2012 01:55 PM in reply to: andyfrank5661

Just like the note above, except I would put two equations in..one on each side of where you need to be.  Then nothing will change except for the area where you are making the change.

 

Lee

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 8 (1,579 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-22-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: SurveyorLee

Thanks Lee. I was wondering how the second one works?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 5 of 8 (1,576 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-22-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: andyfrank5661

The second one just gives you a definite tie poont, but you will need to know where it is in your drawing.  If you assing 6+00 back to be 12+00 ahead, it will work fine, except taht 6+00 will change when you re-station your alignment.  If you put one on each side if the changes..4+00 back = 4+00 ahead, you will know where the revisions started.  This comes in handy later, when questions arises about when and what changed.  The second the you set (6+00= 12+00), can be set so that the ahead station is equal to the original station.  This keeps from channging everything in your materials list that may be associated with stations (i.e inlet pipes, sign locations, side road intersections).

 

Lee

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,572 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-22-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: SurveyorLee

tHANKS

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
andyfrank5661
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-20-2007
Message 7 of 8 (1,543 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-24-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: andyfrank5661

Thanks guys thats what I was looking for.  I will have to mess around with the station ahead and behind part to do what I want it to do.  I added the two stations and shortend the alignment, which held the station ahead, but then it did some weird stationing inbetween...  Anyways thanks again!

Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,531 Views)

Re: Adding a station equation

07-24-2012 06:28 PM in reply to: andyfrank5661

That's why i said use two, one ahead and one behind.  Just go in and edit the alignment to make the stations correspond as they should.  Then everything should check out;

Lee

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.