AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 1 of 5 (306 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add rebuild Surface to Ribbon and Mouse

306 Views, 4 Replies
12-19-2012 10:49 AM

I would like to add a Rebuild Surface command to my Ribbon Modify Panel. I would also like to have it included in my Right Click menu after a surface is selected. There doesn't appear to be any way to initiate a surface rebuild from the command line and I don't find a command for it in the CUI editor.

 

There does seem to be a rebuild command in the API but I am not a programmer. Is this possible without programming?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 5 (303 Views)

Re: Add rebuild Surface to Ribbon and Mouse

12-19-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: Neilw

This is how I customized my CUI to get around the issue of not having that functionality built in. I added a button to the quick access toolbar.

 

Once in the CUI editor

1. Make a new command called "REBUILDSURFACE" by clicking the star/asterisk in the command list.

2. In the new command define the macro as:

 

^C^C_REBUILDSURFACE

 

3. Drag the new command to the Civil 3D Quick Access Toolbar

 

4. Close CUI and select your surface and then click the new rebuild surface button.

 

Hope that helps.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 5 (273 Views)

Re: Add rebuild Surface to Ribbon and Mouse

12-19-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: dasindog

That worked nicely. How did you know about the REBUILDSURFACE command? It does not show up when I searched for it in the CUI editor.

 

Thanks Dustin

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 4 of 5 (239 Views)

Re: Add rebuild Surface to Ribbon and Mouse

12-20-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: Neilw

Noticed it while flipping through the command autocomplete one day. Now you have me looking into modifying the ribbon. I'll update you if I figure out something worth sharing.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 5 of 5 (236 Views)

Re: Add rebuild Surface to Ribbon and Mouse

12-20-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: Neilw

Not to take away from the solution, but when I select a surface, the rebuild surface command is already on the rt-click menu.  I haven't modified my stock CUI at all.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs