AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,378 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add Station and Offset to a point

1378 Views, 4 Replies
01-07-2013 02:56 PM

I currently have a drawing with a road alignment and stationing.  Is there a way to automatically station and offset a point that is not on the alignment line?  

 

For instance, our alignment line is the centerline of the road.  I need a station and offset of the new right of way line points at different places in the drawing.  I want to use the alignment stationing to have it automatically create the station and offset at the point I choose.

 

Thanks.

Caryn

Active Contributor
arcallupe
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,370 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-07-2013 04:04 PM in reply to: mnyrac

I don't understand very well. Do you have a polyline next to the aligment as rigth of way? and do you want to put the station and offset for each polyline point?. Is it correct?

Valued Contributor
seattlesurvey
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-24-2007
Message 3 of 5 (1,365 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-07-2013 04:17 PM in reply to: mnyrac

Try Create Points > Alignments > Station/Offset; you'll then need to choose thealignment from which you're offsetting, then enter the station along the alignment and the offset distance.

 

HTH.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 5 (1,344 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-08-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: seattlesurvey

That option will create cogo points.  Is that what you want?

 

I thought you just wanted a simple label of the station & offset.  If so, go to Annotate > Add Labels >

Feature: Alignment

Label type: Station Offset - Fixed Point

 

These labels display the station & offset from the alignment and will dynamically update if the alignment is edited or the label is moved.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 5 of 5 (1,338 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-08-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: troma

I found the answer.  

 

Select the alignment - in the Alignment Tab select Add Labels - Station and offset. 

 

Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs