AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Message 1 of 7 (384 Views)

ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

384 Views, 6 Replies
03-15-2012 09:31 AM

We currently use both platforms for our work, ACAD for all private projects and MicroStation for DOT work. Internally there is a discssion to change to one platform, MicroStation.  I am against this. 

 

My question is what is your company doing, running both or just one? 

 

If possible let me know where you are located and/or what firm.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,949
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 7 (380 Views)

Re: ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

03-15-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: nvy047
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,109
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 7 (378 Views)

Re: ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

03-15-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: nvy047

One thing to ask is why do they want to standardize on Microstation and why are you against it?

 

With the compatability issues even within Autodesk products, file format has become less of an issue these days since there usually has to be data conversions regardless of platform.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 4 of 7 (351 Views)

Re: ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

03-15-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: nvy047

We are a local government and have been using Autocad for 20 years.  We talked about Microstation around 10 years ago, but it was going to be much more expensive to move to it, not withstanding the fact that no one knew how to even use it.  No colleges within 100 miles even teach CAD use with Microstation, so any new hire would have to learn how to do basic drafting as well as the road design aspect.

 

It just wasn't worth it, so we stuck with LDD and now Civil 3D.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-17-2007
Message 5 of 7 (328 Views)

Re: ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

03-15-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: nvy047

We are located up and down the east coast, about 18 offices.  We are split somewhere around 50-50 private sector and public sector work.  We use both Bentley and Autodesk products.  MicroStation with InRoads or GeoPak for our public clients (couple exceptions RIDOT and MassDOT).  On all our private stuff we use Civil 3D and still are pulling LDD away from some users.

 

I agree with Mr. Wilson on some points, the data exchange has improved significantly, including Bentley's ability to load the Civil 3D object enabler, but it still is not perfect given some of the differences in how clients structure data.  Typically our Autodesk users think nothing about the public sector deliverable if they are working in autocad.  It leads to all kinds of incorrect block usage, issues with wipeouts/text masks, issues with how the plotted sheets are set up (paperspace scale or "real size"), etc etc etc.

 

The link that was mentioned in an early reply is in my opinion once of the issues with these discussions, people get on a rant about the software they prefer and dont stick to the questions asked.  As a company we find both software vendors provide solutions that work well when they are in the hands of trained users.  Both also fail miserably when in the hands of people with no understanding of the tools. 

 

I am our corporate cad/d manager for both the vendors, I cant see anytime where I would recommend we go to a single toolset.  First off our clients require the use of some tools when we do their work so we will have to maintain both unless we want to not go after work from certain clients.  Secondly there are some tasks that each vendor does really well and we want to utilize their tools when we can.

Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 6 of 7 (326 Views)

Re: ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

03-15-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: rnoyes

I have read many posts on this subject and it appears to me, in most cases, people prefer the program they learned first. A 5-year AutoCAD veteran in most cases will prefer AutoCAD. A 5-year Microstation user will prefer Microstation.

 

With that said, a long-time colleague left to work for a DOT about 1.5 years ago and he still does not like working with Microstation.

 

Most companies that I know of that use Microstation use it strictly for DOT work and use AutoCAD for everything else. There could be a number of reason for this but the main one I think is collaboration. Most people working on DOT projects use Microstation and most people working on non-DOT work use AutoCAD. If you use the same software as other consultants it makes collaboration easier.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 7 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: ACAD - MicroStation informal survey

04-13-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: nvy047

We are a county gov't transportation office in Williamson County, TX using Civil 3D 2012. I transitioned this office from LDD5 to Civil 3D when I came to work here 4 years ago.  We recently hired a design engineer that worked for TxDOT 10 years using Microstation/Geopak.  I'm not sure if he used all the features available in Geopak but he was only here a month and said he would never go back to Geopak.  He much prefers Civil 3D and it's dynamic features.  He's been very involved in designing transportation corridors lately and can't believe how easy it is compared to his previous software. It's always fun to train someone who "gets it".  That said, we don't have any requirements for submittals done in Geopak, although TxDOT does.  I have read of several DOTs that are moving away from Microstation/Geopak to Civil 3D.

 

I agree with Neil's comment about asking the tough question, Why Microstation?  Availability of trained personnel, the cost of training, etc. are important questions as well.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, holding off on C3D 2014
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs