AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
lambertb
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 1 of 7 (380 Views)
Accepted Solution

3d polylines -> feature lines

380 Views, 6 Replies
03-06-2013 09:02 AM

Has anyone imported 5,000 3d polylines to features? ...And then imported them into a surface as breaklines? My computer keeps crashing. I also need to import a few thousand points from blocks into the surface.

3-6-2013 10-57-29 AM.jpg

Thanks.

C3D 2014 SP1, Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
Dell T3500 workstation, too much ram to post
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 2 of 7 (378 Views)

Re: 3d polylines -> feature lines

03-06-2013 09:06 AM in reply to: lambertb

I've done this before with Lidar information and it takes a while, but i would say with only 8 gigs of ram, you're going to run into problems. If you were to explode the Polylines into Lines and import that way, it should work a little easier. I did that with 3D triangles and had over 150K lines and it worked.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Mentor
lambertb
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 3 of 7 (371 Views)

Re: 3d polylines -> feature lines

03-06-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

Thanks I will try as lines. Also the polyline have many vertices so I will find out the number of lines.

 

And I magically updated my computer, hopefully the 16 GB of ram helps.

C3D 2014 SP1, Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
Dell T3500 workstation, too much ram to post
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (351 Views)

Re: 3d polylines -> feature lines

03-06-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: lambertb

I definitely recommend the ram if you work with large datasets. In the meantime here are more options to try if needed.

 

If the 3dpolys have a large number vertices try using the weed command on them before adding to the surface.

 

Do you have crossing breaklines? I would think a large number could take some processing power but you could configure the surface to ignore crossing breaklines as per the attachment.

 

If you have both running Mapclean on the 3dpolys to weed and break the crossings. If you then make the 3dpolys feature lines the crossings will have a single elevation vs two or more.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,749
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 7 (313 Views)

Re: 3d polylines -> feature lines

03-06-2013 06:50 PM in reply to: lambertb

First of all, yes. You can see it HERE with 10,000 feature lines (really simple featurelines I might add so that's why I did 10,000). This was recorded real time with no editing so you'll see how long it took (entire video is less then 5 minutes).

 

Second of all, why do they need to be featurelines? Just add the 3D polylines to your surface as breaklines. No need to convert them to featurelines. I LOVE feature lines! Can't get enough of them but, if I have existing ground data that I'm not going to be editing, there's no reason for it to add all the extra baggage to a drawing that comes with adding 5,000 objects to a site.

 

Additionally, when you go to add your points to your surface, don't convert them to C3D points, again, there is no need to. Simply add them directly to the surface as drawing objects and then select Blocks as the object type. When you do that, you'll need to make sure your blocks are at the correct elevation. If they aren't, there is a command MOVEBLOCKSTOATTRIBELEV which will move your blocks to the elevation of one of the attributes of the block.

 

Good luck!

Mentor
lambertb
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 6 of 7 (284 Views)

Re: 3d polylines -> feature lines

03-07-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

That's the trick. If you don't need to edit, just import:smileyhappy: Thanks. ANd when it comes time for making feature lines, I may be back.

C3D 2014 SP1, Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
Dell T3500 workstation, too much ram to post
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (279 Views)

Re: 3d polylines -> feature lines

03-07-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

"Second of all, why do they need to be featurelines?"

 

As I said, convert to FL's only to correct breakline crossings if one needs. This cannot be done with 3dpolys. I also provided the option of ignoring the crossings and conversion process. The user must decide from the data provided if crossings need to be corrrected.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs